Home / Youth / NJHA / NJHA Fed Steer Shootout

NJHA Fed Steer Shootout

The NJHA Fed Steer Shootout is an industry-leading opportunity for NJHA members to gain invaluable industry education and experience, giving them the opportunity to gain a broad knowledge of the cattle feeding and packing industries through a comprehensive educational contest.

A group of baldy cows in a fenced in area

2024 FSS Field Day

April 13, 2024, Scott City, Kan. Check back soon for more information!

2024 Contest Info

  • Entry Deadline – November 1, 2023
  • Delivery to HRC Feed Yards – Scott City, KS –  December 9-13, 2023
    • Alternate delivery points may be available based on participation in your area. Please indicate interest in alternate delivery point on the entry form.
    • HRC Feed Yards 6550 KS-96 Scott City, KS 67871
  • Steers will be managed at the discretion of the feed yard.

2024 Entry Guidelines

  • Steers only
  • Pen of 3 or Individual steer divisions
  • Purebred Hereford or Commercial steer categories
  • Birth date: 1/1/23 or after
  • Weight criteria: 600# and higher
  • Weaned 45 days or more, prior to delivery
  • Vaccination Program: 2 rounds (Modified Live Vaccines) – Calf Preparation Protocol link below
  • BVD PI negative test
    • BVD PI negative test results for all steers entered must be submitted to AHA prior to delivery to the feed yard. Test results can be emailed to tbefort@herefordbeef.org.

To enter the contest, click the “ENTER HERE” button below.  You will then be contacted to collect information about the steers you plan to enter.  You can also download the Enrollment Form and Health History Form below and email to Trey Befort at tbefort@herefordbeef.org.

Contest & Education Resources

Junior members who participate in the NJHA Fed Steer Shootout program have access to a library of resources to learn about the beef cattle feeding industry and what happens to the cattle after they move on from a cow-calf operation. A final portfolio project, for those who wish to win scholarships and awards, as well as the title of junior member of the year is completed and presented at the American Hereford Association (AHA) Annual Meeting & Educational Forum.

Online Coursework

2023 Educational Resources

BQA Certification

2022 Videos & Quizzes

2021 Videos & Quizzes

2020 Videos & Quizzes

2019 Videos & Quizzes

Contest Information

Contest Guidelines

BVD PI Testing Resources

Calf Preparation Protocol

Health Program Verification Form

Past Winners

  • Overall Champion Steer – Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.
  • Champion Pen of Three Purebred Steers – Teegan and Tiernan Frederickson, Spearfish, S.D.
  • Reserve Champion Pen of Three Purebred Steers – Jackson Chastain, Arlington, Texas
  • Champion Individual Purebred Steer – Connor McArthur, Pittsford, Mich.
  • Reserve Champion Individual Purebred Steer – Madeline Braman, Refugio, Texas
  • Champion Pen of Three Commercial Steers – Luke Daniels, Dalhart, Texas
  • Reserve Champion Pen of Three Commercial Steers – Mahaya Jones, Ansley, Neb.
  • Champion Individual Commercial Steer – Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.
  • Reserve Champion Individual Commercial Steer – Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.
  • Special recognition awards:
    • Highest Marbling Score Purebred Division – W. Zeb Murphree, Hamilton, Texas
    • Highest Marbling Score Commercial Division – Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.
    • Highest Average Daily Gain Purebred Division – Grayson McArthur, Pittsford, Mich.
    • Highest Average Daily Gain Commercial Division – Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.
  • Contestant of the Year – Top Three Finalists – Junior Division:
    • Jayna Blume, Pierre, S.D.
    • Jackson Chastain, Arlington, Texas
    • Jarrett Worrell, Mason, Texas – Junior Contestant of the Year
  • Contestant of the Year – Top Three Finalists – Senior Division:
    • Abigail Billing, Newton, N.J. – Senior Contestant of the Year
    • Dellana Muck, Caledonia, Ill.
    • Pecos Worrell, Harper, Texas
  • Overall Champion Steer – Bailey Morrell, WIllows, Calif.
  • Champion Pen of Three Purebred Steers – Ryan Pribil, Hennessey, Okla.
  • Reserve Champion Pen of Three Purebred Steers – Elizabeth Pribil, Hennessey, Okla.
  • Champion Individual Purebred Steer – Elizabeth Pribil, Hennessey, Okla.
  • Reserve Champion Individual Purebred Steer – Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.
  • Champion Pen of Three Commercial Steers – Jarrett Worrell, Mason, Texas
  • Reserve Champion Pen of Three Commercial Steers – Luke Daniels, Dalhart, Texas
  • Champion Individual Commercial Steer – Jarrett Worrell, Mason, Texas
  • Reserve Champion Individual Commercial Steer – Brayden Goehring, Herreid, S.D.
  • Special recognition awards:
    • Highest Marbling Score Purebred Division – Katherine Krauss, Russell, Kan.
    • Highest Marbling Score Commercial Division – Brayden Goehring, Herreid, S.D.
    • Highest Average Daily Gain Purebred Division – Elizabeth Pribil, Hennessey, Okla.
    • Highest Average Daily Gain Commercial Division – Molly Biggs, Dixon, Ill.
    • Largest Ribeye Area Purebred Division – Brayson Mayo, Scott City, Kan.
    • Largest Ribeye Area Commercial Division – Brayson Mayo, Scott City, Kan.
  • Contestant of the Year – Top Three Finalists – Junior Division:
    • Kealie Bryant, Garden City, Kan.
    • Hardy Edwards, Winterville, Ga.
    • Jarrett Worrell, Mason, Texas – Junior Contestant of the Year
  • Contestant of the Year – Top Three Finalists – Senior Division:
    • Kade Boatman, Rockford, Ill.
    • Dellana Muck, Caledonia, Ill.
    • Kendall Boatman, Rockford, Ill., – Senior Contestant of the Year
  • Overall Champion Steer – Nicholas Jones, Darlington, Wis.
  • Champion Pen of Three Purebred Steers – Jayna Blume, Pierre, S.D.
  • Reserve Champion Pen of Three Purebred Steers – Kora Hawkins, Jane Lew, W.Va.
  • Champion Individual Purebred Steer – Macy Reed, Green Ridge, Mo.
  • Reserve Champion Individual Purebred Steer – Katherine Krauss, Russell, Kan.
  • Champion Pen of Three Commercial Steers – John Dauer, Panhandle, Texas
  • Reserve Champion Pen of Three Commercial Steers – Jarrett Worrell, Mason, Texas
  • Champion Individual Commercial Steer – Nicholas Jones, Darlington, Wis.
  • Reserve Champion Individual Commercial Steer – Judd Daniels, Dalhart, Texas
  • Special recognition awards:
    • Highest Marbling Score Purebred Division – Bailey Morrell, Willows, Calif.
    • Highest Marbling Score Commercial Division – Elizabeth Pribil, Hennessey, Okla.
    • Highest Average Daily Gain Purebred Division – Katherine Krauss, Russell, Kan.
    • Highest Average Daily Gain Commercial Division – Katherine Krauss, Russell, Kan.
    • Largest Ribeye Area Purebred Division – Katherine Krauss, Russell, Kan.
    • Largest Ribeye Area Commercial Division – Jake Drost, Klamath Falls, Ore.
  • Contestant of the Year – Top Three Finalists – Junior Division:
    • Jayna Blume, Pierre, S.D.
    • Hardy Edwards, Winterville, Ga.
    • Jarrett Worrell, Mason, Texas – Junior Contestant of the Year
  • Contestant of the Year – Top Three Finalists – Senior Division:
    • Kade Boatman, Rockford, Ill.
    • Kendall Boatman, Rockford, Ill.
    • Haley Mouser, Tenstrike, Minn., – Senior Contestant of the Year
  • Overall grand champion steer — Ryan Pribil, Hennessey, Oklahoma
  • Champion purebred pen of three — Jarrett Worrell, Mason, Texas
  • Reserve champion purebred pen of three — Hardy Edwards, Winterville, Georgia
  • Champion purebred individual — Brady Jones, Darlington, Wisconsin
  • Reserve champion purebred individual — Lauren Jones, Darlington, Wisconsin
  • Champion commercial pen of three — Ryan Pribil, Hennessey, Oklahoma
  • Reserve champion commercial pen of three — Ryan Pribil, Hennessey, Oklahoma
  • Champion commercial individual — Mark Haygood, Canadian, Texas
  • Reserve champion commercial individual — Mark Haygood, Canadian, Texas
  • Performance portfolio top five:
    • Molly Biggs, Dixon, Illinois
    • Kendall Boatman, Rockford, Illinois
    • Kade Boatman, Rockford, Illinois
    • Mason Allan, Nocona, Texas
    • Lauren Jones, Darlington, Wisconsin
  • Fed Steer Shootout Junior of the Year — Mason Allan, Nocona, Texas
  • Overall grand champion steer — Jarrett Worrell, Mason, Texas
  • Champion purebred pen of three — Emma Shaw, Caldwell, Idaho
  • Reserve champion purebred pen of three — Lydia Shaw, Caldwell, Idaho
  • Champion purebred individual — Ben Ridder, Marthasville, Mo.
  • Reserve champion purebred individual — Claire Collins, Chattanooga, Okla.
  • Champion commercial pen of three — Elizabeth Shaw, Caldwell, Idaho
  • Reserve champion commercial pen of three — Jarrett Worrell, Mason, Texas
  • Champion commercial individual — Emily Cranwell, Hays, Kan.
  • Reserve champion commercial individual — Emily Cranwell, Hays, Kan.
  • Performance portfolio top five:
    • Molly Biggs, Dixon, Ill.
    • Kade Boatman, Rockford, Ill.
    • Trevor Johnson, Centerville, S.D.
    • Haley Mouser, Tenstrike, Minn.
    • Elizabeth Pribil, Hennessey, Okla.
  • Fed Steer Shootout Junior of the Year — Trevor Johnson, Centerville, S.D.
  • Champion Purebred Pen of Three, Group One — Molly Biggs, Dixon, Ill.
  • Reserve Champion Purebred Pen of Three, Group One — Austin Folkman, Ixonia, Wis.
  • Champion Purebred Pen of Three, Group Two — Wyatt Johnson, Milford, Iowa
  • Reserve Champion Purebred Pen of Three, Group Two — Lydia Shaw, Caldwell, Idaho
  • Champion Purebred Individual, Group One — Macy Reed, Green Ridge, Mo.
  • Reserve Champion Purebred Individual, Group One — Macy Reed, Green Ridge, Mo.
  • Champion Purebred Individual, Group Two — Cierra Collins, Chattanooga, Okla.
  • Reserve Champion Purebred Individual, Group Two — Tava Gustafson, Junction City, Kan.
  • Champion Commercial Pen of Three, Group One — MacKenzie Trowbridge, Tabor, Iowa
  • Reserve Champion Commercial Pen of Three, Group One — Trevor Johnson, Centerville, S.D.
  • Champ Commercial Pen of Three, Group Two — Hannah Williams, Kearney, Neb.
  • Reserve Champion Commercial Pen of Three, Group Two — Ben Ridder, Marthasville, Mo.
  • Champion Commercial Individual, Group One — Emily Cranwell, Hays, Kan.
  • Reserve Champ Commercial Individual, Group One — Hannah Williams, Kearney, Neb
  • Champion Commercial Individual, Group Two — Mark Haygood, Canadian, Texas
  • Reserve Champion Commercial Individual, Group Two — Hannah Williams, Kearney, Neb.
  • Overall Champion, Group One — Regan Carlson, Murdock, Minn.
  • Overall Champion, Group Two — Hannah Williams, Kearney, Neb.
  • Junior of the Year — Tate Johnson, Centerville, S.D.
  • Overall Grand Champion Highest Retail Value Steer: Tava Gustafson – Junction City, KS
  • Champion Pen of 3 Purebred Hereford: MacKenzie Trowbridge – Tabor, IA
  • Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Purebred Hereford: Mallory and Regan Carlson – Murdock, MN
  • Champion Individual Purebred Hereford: Joshua Shaw – Caldwell, ID
  • Reserve Champion Individual Purebred Hereford: Katherine Krauss – Russell, KS
  • Champion Pen of 3 Commercial: Madi Ridder – Marthasville, MO
  • Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Commercial: Ben Ridder – Marthasville, MO
  • Champion Individual Commercial: Hanna Gregory – Houstonia, MO
  • Reserve Champion Individual Commercial: Colton Stiefvater – Salem, SD
  • Highest Average Daily Gain: Mallory and Regan Carlson – Murdock, MN
  • Largest Ribeye: Lauren McMillan – Tiskilwa, IL
  • Highest Marbling Score : Trevor and Tate Johnson – Centerville, SD
  • 2017 Fed Steer Shootout Junior of the Year: Molly Biggs – Dixon, IL