Find A Breeder

Hereford Champions Selected on the Green Chips

November 23, 2021

BAR C D87 Breeze 024 ET and SSF KKH Ribeye 15U 017 ET won grand champion titles Nov. 16 at the 2021 North American International Livestock Exposition (NAILE) in Louisville, Ky. Judge Andrew Foster, Niles, Mich., sorted the 195-head open show.

In the open female show, grand champion honors went to BAR C D87 Breeze 024 ET, owned by Callie Harris, Canton, Texas, and bred by Chachere Cattle Company, El Campo, Texas. She was first named champion intermediate yearling female and is a July 14, 2020, daughter of KLD RW Marksman D87 ET.
Reserve grand champion female honors were awarded to BR Merida H031 ET, exhibited by Bryden Barber, Channing, Texas, and bred by Rylee Barber, Channing, Texas. The March 21, 2020, daughter of UPS Sensation 2296 ET was first named reserve champion spring yearling female.

Grand champion bull honors went to SSF KKH Ribeye 15U 017 ET, owned by B. J. Herman & Sons, Edgerton, Ohio; Mason Love, Baltimore, Ohio; and Todd, Kim and Kasey

Herman, Lima, Ohio, and bred by Todd, Kim and Kasey Herman. The March 10, 2020, son of NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET was first named champion yearling bull.
Purple HB Gringo 144H ET, bred and owned by Purple Reign Cattle Company, Toulon, Ill., was named reserve grand champion bull. The Nov. 2, 2020, son of HAPP BK Valor 37C ET first won champion senior bull calf honors.

The Premier Hereford Exhibitor went to Payton Farmer, Brownstown, Ind., and Purple Reign Cattle Company was named Premier Hereford Breeder.Visit Hereford.org for complete show results.

###

DIVISION WINNERS
Champion spring heifer calf: Kinnick Paulsen, Preston, Ia., with HAWK Murphy 14J ET by KLD RW Marksman D87 ET.
Reserve spring heifer calf: Lauren Jones, Darlington, Wis., Brady Jones, Darlington, Wis., Nicholas Jones, Darlington, Wis., with HPH 756 Lady Luck 5480J by CH High Roller 756 ET.
Champion junior heifer calf: Payton Farmer, Brownstown, Ind., With CFCC Poppy 307J ET by H Montgomery 7437 ET.
Reserve champion junior heifer calf: Hayes Devine, Chickasha, Okla., with HAWK Remy 4J ET by K Rustic 711 ET.
Champion senior heifer calf: Stetson Storey, Stockton, Ill., with FROST Holly 709H ET by KJ BJ 58Z Contender D56 ET.
Reserve champion senior heifer calf: Regan Suddeth, Mineral Point, Wis., with LCC 711 Miss Kiwi 82h ET by K Rustic 711 ET.
Champion intermediate female: Callie Harris, Canton, Texas, with Bar C D87 Breeze 024 ET by KLD RW Marksman D87 ET.
Reserve champion intermediate female: Ian Garrett Forbes, Churchville, Md., with GGSC Catalina 32H ET by T/R BPF American Classic 561C ET.
Champion spring yearling female: Bryden Barber, Channing, Texas, with BR Merida H031 ET by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
Reserve champion spring yearling female: Kynlee Dailey, Kingston, Okla., with BK Have Points 050H ET by H The Profit 8426 ET.
Champion junior yearling female: Paige Lemenager, Hudson, Ill., with Boy Harley 018H ET by ECR Who Maker 210 ET.
Reserve champion junior yearling female: Suter Clark, Gretna, Va., with Purple Larsa 2H ET by K Rustic 711 ET.
Champion senior yearling female: Payton Farmer, Brownstown, Ind., with OG 1326 Valedictorian 120 ET by TFR KU Roll The Dice 1326.
Reserve champion senior yearling female: Mattie Harris, Colbert, Ga., with HPH Phinesse 106G ET by K Rustic 711 ET.

Champion spring calf bull: Kyle Lemmon, Manchester, Md., with KLL KLD Attest 4J ET by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
Reserve champion spring bull calf: Alexis D Eudy, Harrisburg, N.C., with ADE D87 Hammer 1085 ET by KLD RW Marksman D87 ET.
Champion junior bull calf: Showtime Cattle Co, Mooreland, Ind., L J Suttles, Hanna City, Ill., with SCG Showtime No Limit 111ET by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET.
Reserve champion junior bull calf: Nierman Cattle Co LLC., Brownstown, Ind., with Problem Child ET by HFR JCG Augustus 286W 1818 ET.
Champion senior bull calf: Purple Reign Cattle Company, Toulon, Ill., with PURPLE HB Gringo 144H ET by HAPP BK Valor 37C ET.
Reserve champion senior bull calf: Boyd Beef Cattle, Mays Lick, Ky., with Boyd Hedge Fund 0220 ET by H The Profit 8426 ET.
Champion intermediate yearling bull: Mason Nipper Collins, Lewisburg, Tenn., with CN Stimulus 518H by EXR Bankroll 8130 ET.
Reserve champion intermediate yearling bull: Kaia J Howe, Wagontown, Pa., with DJF 49C Sprite 60H by NJW 79Z 22Z Mighty 49C ET.
Champion yearling bull: B J Herman & Sons, Edgerton, Ohio, Mason Love, Baltimore, Ohio, Todd, Kim & Kasey Herman, Lima, Ohio, with SSF KKH Ribeye 15U 017 ET by NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET.
Reserve champion yearling bull: 3 Hawks Livestock, Jane Lew, W. Va., Wildcat Cattle Company, Darlington, Wis., McDonalds Polled Herefords, Jane Lew, W.Va., with WILDCAT MF El Chapo 013 by CHEZ/PUGH/HARA Logic 8815F ET.
Champion senior bull: Hidden Oaks Ranch, Hamilton, Texas, J Brody Rogers, Hamilton, Texas, with OAKS Garrison 9106ET by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
Reserve champion senior bull: Adam Taylor, Parkton, Md., Lauren Taylor, New Freedom, Pa., with TVF Robin Hood 1G by H WCC/WB 668 Wyarno 9500 ET.