Cattlemen’s Congress Hereford Show Results

January 7, 2021

It’s showtime in Oklahoma City! Welcome, Team Hereford, to the inaugural Cattlemen’s Congress. Follow along with us as Hereford exhibitors take to the Jim Norick Arena to exhibit their very best. Results are as follows:

2021 Hereford Herdsman: Alyssa Copeland, Copeland and Sons Herefords, Nara Visa, N.M.

Hereford female show, Sunday, Jan. 10

Judge: Brandon Callis, Minco, Okla.

Horned champion female: Lauren May, Mineral Point, Wis., with Purple Iris 145G, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET
Horned reserve champion female: Mason Allan, Nocona, Texas, with KOLT GARW Candi Stock 25 ET, sired by B&C Stock Option 6026D ET

Horned premiere breeder: Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla.
Horned premiere exhibitor: Gary and Kathy Buchholz, Waxahachie, Texas

Polled champion female: Alexis Griswold, Stillwater, Okla., with C BAR1 Classy Lass 9153, sired by T/R BPF AmericanClassic 561CET
Polled reserve champion female: Hans and Vada Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with H KFL Pixie 9372 ET, sired by H Montgomery 7437 ET

Polled premiere breeder: Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla.
Polled premiere exhibitor: Hans and Vada Vickland, Longmont, Colo.

Horned divisions

Horned champion spring heifer calf: Kynlee Dailey, Kingston, Okla., with BK Have Points 050H ET, sired by H The Profit 8426 ET
Horned reserve champion spring heifer calf: Hayes Devine, Chickasha, Okla., with HAWK Rose 31H ET

Horned champion junior heifer calf: Joel and Marlyn Pecha, Meno, Okla., with CMCC Head Over Heels 067H ET, sired by H FHF Advance 628 ET
Horned reserve champion junior heifer calf: Hannah Pembrook, Beggs, Okla., and Riley Huskey, Beggs, Okla., with PSC KGB Frosted Rose 0201 ET, sired by TFR KUY Roll The Dice 1326

Horned champion senior heifer calf: Lowry W. (Dru) Hunt IV, Madison, Ga., with JR 955 ET, sired by TFR KU Roll The Dice 1326
Horned reserve champion senior heifer calf: Landry Allan, Nocona, Texas, with BACC 401B MS Becky 978 ET, sired by CRR 109 On Point 559 ET

Horned champion intermediate yearling female: Lauren May, Mineral Point, Wis., with Purple Iris 145G, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET
Horned reserve champion intermediate yearling female: Hadley and Wyatt Dunklau, Wayne, Neb., with SCC 1640 Cami 935G, sired by SCC GS Ace In The Hole 1640

Horned champion spring yearling female: Mason Allan, Nocona, Texas, with KOLT GARW Candi Stock 25 ET, sired by B&C Stock Option 6026D ET
Horned reserve champion spring yearling female: Thomas, Will and Ben Freking, Alpha, Minn., with H BL Miss Spice 938 ET, sired by H Deberard 7454 ET

Horned champion junior yearling female: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with H BL Miss Spice 923 ET, sired by H Deberard 7454 ET
Horned reserve champion junior yearling female: Gary and Kathy Buchholz, Waxahachie, Texas, with KJ BJ 753D Cher 456G ET

Polled divisions

Polled champion spring heifer calf: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with H BL Fergie 008 ET, sired by H Montgomery 7437 ET
Polled reserve champion spring heifer calf: A. Nick Deppe, Maquoketa, Iowa, with LAND Miss Sensation 0112ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET

Polled champion junior heifer calf: Fallon Gohr, Madras, Ore., with CMCC Happy Points 048H ET, sired by H Deberard 7454 ET
Polled reserve champion junior heifer calf: Beau Ann Graves, Chillicothe, Mo., with TKCC Diamond Club 001 ET, sired by CH High Roller 756 ET

Polled champion senior heifer calf: Mason Allan, Nocona, Texas, with BACC 612 Hadley 965 ET, sired by KJ BJ 58Z Contender D56 ET
Polled reserve champion senior heifer calf: Lauren May, Mineral Point, Wis., with Purple HB LMAY Star 189G, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET

Polled champion intermediate yearling female: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with H SCG HCC Diana 736G ET, sired by H Montgomery 7437 ET
Polled reserve champion intermediate yearling female: Lauren, Brady and Nicholas Jones, Darlington, Wis., with DeLHawk Callen 48G ET, sired by CRR 109 Catapult 322

Polled champion spring yearling female: Mason Allan, Nocona, Texas, with SULL Cashin Harley 9313G ET, sired by DKF RO Cash Flow 0245 ET
Polled reserve champion spring yearling female: Sam and Julia Barron, Lenapah, Okla., with BK Genuine Sweets 956G ET, sired by H FHF Authority 6026 ET

Polled champion junior yearling female: Alexis Griswold, Stillwater, Okla., with C BAR1 Classy Lass 9153, sired by T/R BPF AmericanClassic 561CET
Polled reserve champion junior yearling female: Hans and Vada Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with H KFL Pixie 9372 ET, sired by H Montgomery 7437 ET

View full results here.



Hereford pen show, Saturday, Jan. 9

Judges: Keith Phillips, Mays Lick, Ky.; Brent Mrnak, Bowman, N.D.; and Troy Thomas, Harrold, S.D.

Pen-of-3 champion females: Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla.
Pen-of-3 reserve champion females: Delaney Herefords, Lake Benton, Minn.

Pen-of-5 champion bulls: Jensen Bros., Courtland, Kan.
Pen-of-5 reserve champion bulls: Delaney Herefords, Lake Benton, Minn.

Pen-of-3 champion bulls: GKB Cattle, Waxahachie, Texas
Pen-of-3 reserve champion bulls: Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas

Pen-of-3 female divisions

Champion spring heifer calves: Lorenzen Farms, Chrisman, Ill.

Champion junior heifer calves: Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla.
Reserve champion junior heifer calves: Delaney Herefords, Lake Benton, Minn.

Champion senior heifer calves: Colyer Herefords, Bruneau, Idaho

Pen-of-5 bull divisions

Champion junior bull calves: Jensen Bros., Courtland, Kan.
Reserve champion junior bull calves: Delaney Herefords, Lake Benton, Minn.

Champion senior bull calves: White Hawk Ranch, Marietta, Ga.

Champion yearling bulls: B&D Herefords, Claflin, Kan.

Pen-of-3 bull divisions

Champion spring bull calves: Burns Farms, Pikeville, Tenn.
Reserve champion spring bull calves: Fawcetts Elm Creek Ranch, Ree Heights, S.D.

Champion junior bull calves: GKB Cattle, Waxahachie, Texas
Reserve champion junior bull calves: Bar Star Cattle, Musselshell, Mont.

Champion senior bull calves: Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas
Reserve champion senior bull calves: Colyer Herefords, Bruneau, Idaho



Hereford bull show, Friday, Jan. 8

Judge: Brandon Callis, Minco, Okla.

Polled champion bull: Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb.; Haroldsons Polled Herefords, Wawota, Saskatchewan; and Poplar Meadows, Houston, British Columbia, with Haroldson’s United 33D 36G, sired by Harroldson’s Upgrade T100 33D
Polled reserve champion bull: JMS Ranch, Carthage, Texas; Morris Hereford Farms, Carthage, Texas; Kirbie Day Sims, Waxahachie, Texas; and Neal McCoy Longview, Texas, with KLD RW Marksman D87 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET

Horned champion bull: Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla., and Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla., with BK BH Fast Ball F102 ET, sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109
Horned reserve champion bull: Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas, with BR 109 Catapult G032 ET, sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109

Polled show divisions

Polled champion spring bull calf: Jarrett Shane Worrell, Mason, Texas, with WORR 35B Big Shooter 559H ET, sired by CRR 109 On Point 559 ET
Polled reserve champion spring bull calf: Curry Herefords, McAlester, Okla., CH Ruthless 007 ET, sired by CH High Roller 756 ET

Polled champion junior bull calf: Bryden Barber, Channing, Texas; Barber Ranch, Channing; and GKB Herefords, Waxahachie, Texas, with BR GKB Everest H018 ET, sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109
Polled reserve champion junior bull calf: Moore Cattle Co., Madill, Okla., with CMCC High Point H002 ET, sired by H Deberard 7454 ET

Polled champion senior bull calf: Bryden, Aidyn and Rylee Barber, Channing, Texas, with BR Kronk G036 ET, sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109
Polled reserve champion senior bull calf: Bowling Herefords, Blackwell, Okla., with B 6077 Gettysburg 9239 ET, sired by C Double Your Miles 6077 ET

Polled champion intermediate yearling bull: Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb.; Peter and Laura Atkins, Tea, S.D.; Upstream Ranch, Taylor, Neb.; and Delaney Herefords Inc., Lake Benton, Minn., with UPS Entice 9365 ET, sired by NJW 79Z Z311 Endure 173D ET
Polled reserve champion intermediate yearling bull: Mayo Ridge Ranch – Lee and Katie Mayo, Scott City, Kan.; KS Cattle Co., New Windsor, Md.; Coyote Ridge Ranch, La Salle, Colo.; and Foggy Bottom Farm, Keymar, Md., with MYO 559 On Time 927 ET, sired by CRR 109 On Point 559 ET

Polled champion yearling bull: Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb.; Haroldsons Polled Herefords, Wawota, Saskatchewan; and Poplar Meadows, Houston, British Columbia, with Haroldson’s United 33D 36G, sired by Harroldson’s Upgrade T100 33D
Polled reserve champion yearling bull: Zach Wells, Hamilton, Texas; Duff Cattle Co., Hobart, Okla.; Leonhard Cattle, Oskaloosa, Kan., with H Swanson 902 ET, sired by H Montgomery 7437 ET

Polled champion senior bull: JMS Ranch, Carthage, Texas; Morris Hereford Farms, Carthage, Texas; Kirbie Day Sims, Waxahachie, Texas; and Neal McCoy Longview, Texas, with KLD RW Marksman D87 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET
Polled reserve champion senior bull: DCD Land and Cattle LLC, Holt, Fla., and Express Ranches, Yukon, Okla., with EXR Benchmark 8240 ET, sired by BR Belle Air 6011

Horned show divisions

Horned champion spring bull calf: Fitz Genetics, Perry, Okla., with FTZS Fearless 002H, sired by TFR KU Roll The Dice 1326
Horned reserve champion spring bull calf: Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas, and Edwards Ranch, May, Texas, with BR ER Big Country 007 ET, sired by BR Hutton 4030ET

Horned champion junior bull calf: Dry Creek Farm, Pell City, Ala., with DFC 642Z Dilly 002H, sired by BR Duncan 4142
Horned reserve champion junior bull calf: Colyer Herefords, Bruneau, Idaho, with C 2052 Long Range 0074 ET, sired by NJW 76S 27A Long Range 203D ET

Horned champion senior bull calf: Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas, with BR 109 Catapult G032 ET, sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109
Horned reserve champion senior bull calf: T/R Cattle Co., Glencoe, Okla., with T/R Revival G509 ET, sired by BR Nitro Aventus 3116 ET

Horned champion intermediate yearling bull: Copeland and Sons LLC, Nara Visa, N.M., with JCS Hondo 9612, sired by JCS 88X 5847 ET
Laura Ann Shephard, Arapaho, Okla., with BS E13 7210 Extra Mile G3, sired by CJC 906 2103 Mile High E13ET

Horned champion yearling bull: Colyer Herefords, Bruneau, Idaho, and Keven Fraser, Cochrane, Alberta, with C BAR1 Candy Belle 9036 ET, sired by BR Belle Air 6011
Horned reserve champion yearling bull: Tyler Coleman, Modesto, Calif., with TKC Fortitude 9029 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET

Horned champion senior yearling: Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla., and Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla., with BK BH Fast Ball F102 ET, sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109
Horned reserve champion senior yearling bull: Gary and Kathy Buchholz, Waxahachie, Texas, with GKB EJE 6011 Bellator 8072 ET, sired by BR Belle Air 6011

View full results here.



Hereford junior show, Thursday, Jan. 7

Judge: Shane Werk, Manhattan, Kan.

Polled champion female: Lauren May, Mineral Point, Wis., with PURPLE HB LMAY Star 189G, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET
Polled reserve champion female: Will, Thomas and Ben Freking, Alpha, Minn., with ECR MC LDSC Flo’s 1928 ET, sired by H Montgomery 7437 ET

Horned champion female: Mason Allan, Nocona, Texas, with KOLT GARW Candi Stock 25 ET, sired by B&C Stock Option 6026D ET
Horned reserve champion female: Thomas, Will and Ben Freking, Alpha, Minn., with H BL Miss Spice 938 ET, sired by H Deberard 7454 ET

Polled show divisions

Polled champion spring heifer calf: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with H BL Fergie 008 ET, sired by H Montgomery 7437 ET
Polled reserve champion spring heifer calf: Chancee Clark, Muldrow, Okla., with BK High Profits 069H ET, sired by H The Profit 8426 ET

Polled champion junior heifer calf: Paige Lemenager, Hudson, Ill., with BOY Harley 018H ET, sired by ECR Who Maker 210 ET
Polled reserve champion junior heifer calf: Fallon Gohr, Madras, Ore., with CMCC Happy Points 048H ET, sired by H Deberard 7454 ET

Polled champion senior heifer calf: Lauren May, Mineral Point, Wis., with PURPLE HB LMAY Star 189G, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET
Polled reserve champion senior heifer calf: Mason Allan, Nocona, Texas, with BACC 612 Hadley 965 ET, sired by KJ BJ Contender D56 ET

Polled champion intermediate yearling female: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with H SCG HCC Diana 736G ET, sired by H Montgomery 7437 ET
Polled reserve champion intermediate yearling female: Morgan Lowderman, Macomb, Ill., with LCC 559 Feelin Merry 33G ET, sired by CRR 109 On Point 559 ET

Polled champion spring yearling female: Will, Thomas and Ben Freking, Alpha, Minn., with ECR MC LDSC Flo’s 1928 ET, sired by H Montgomery 7437 ET
Polled reserve champion yearling female: Bryden and Aidyn Barber, Channing, Texas, with BR Halsey 9099, sired by BR Belle Air 6011

Polled champion junior yearling female: Hadley and Wyatt Dunklau, Wayne, Neb., with KJ BJ 364C Salsa 534G ET, sired by B&C Stock Option 6026D ET
Polled reserve champion junior yearling female: Alexis Griswold, Stillwater, Okla., with C BAR1 Classy Lass 9153, sired by T/R BPF AmericanClassic 561CET

Horned show divisions

Horned champion spring heifer calf: Piper Colyer, Bruneau, Idaho, with EXR Bailees McKee 0250 ET, sired by EXR Bankroll 8130 ET
Horned reserve champion spring heifer calf: Luke, Dirk, Judd and Eric Daniels, with Innisfail VH 628 983E 010H ET, sired by H FHF Advance 628 ET

Horned champion junior heifer calf: Noah and Holly Perry, Fort Gibson, Okla., with CH MS Harper 003 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET
Horned reserve champion junior heifer calf: Ethan Hopkins, Winchester, Tenn., with H DS Kelly 014 ET, sired by H Deberard 7454 ET

Horned champion senior heifer calf: Landry Allan, Nocona, Texas, with BACC 401B MS Becky 978 ET, sired by CRR 109 On Point 559 ET
Horned reserve champion senior heifer calf: Atley Kleinman, Wentworth, Mo., with CORKS ARK Grace 4100 1930 ET, sired by H FHF Advance 628 ET

Horned champion intermediate yearling female: Lauren May, Mineral Point, Wis., with Purple Iris 145G ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET
Horned reserve champion intermediate yearling female: Hadley and Wyatt Dunklau, Wayne, Neb., with SCC 1640 Cami 935G, sired by SCC GS Ace In The Hole 1640

Horned champion spring yearling female: Mason Allan, Nocona, Texas, with KOLT GARW Candi Stock 25 ET, sired by B&C Stock Option 6026D ET
Horned reserve champion spring yearling female: Thomas, Will and Ben Freking, Alpha, Minn., with H BL Miss Spice 938 ET, sired by H Deberard 7454 ET

Horned champion junior yearling female: Carlisle Braman, Refugio, Texas, with JB MC Shelby Sensation 1864 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET
Horned reserve champion junior yearling female: Kamryn and Kylin Oakes, Taloga, Okla., with VH Gema Lu 904, sired by KJ BJ 58Z Contender D56 ET

View full results here.