2020 National Western Stock Show Results

January 15, 2020

That’s a wrap for the national Hereford show at the 2020 National Western Stock Show (NWSS). Catch all of the division and champion listings for each show below. Congratulations to all exhibitors!

Supreme champion: Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb.; Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla.; and Stuber Ranch, Bowman, N.D., with SR Dominate 308F ET, sired by BCC Dominator 619D.

Hereford Herdsman of the Year: Robyn Kelley Samsel, Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas

Saturday, Jan. 18: National Hereford Female Show

Judge: Cody Lowderman, Macomb, Ill.

Associate judge: Brent Lowderman, Macomb

Polled spring heifer calf division
  • Champion: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with H SCG HCC Diana 736G ET, sired by H Montgomery 7437.
  • Reserve champion: Payton Farmer, Brownstown, Ind., with OG 1326 Valedictorian 05G ET, sired by TFR KU Roll The Dice 1326.
Polled junior heifer calf division
  • Champion: Chase Harker, Hope, Ind., with FBF SHF 480 Kiwi 1902 ET, sired by LCC FBF Time Traveler 480.
  • Reserve champion: Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas, with Loewen DMF Rita B42 G 21 ET, sired by NJW 79Z Z311 Endure 173D ET.
Polled senior calf division
  • Champion: Beau Ann Graves, Chillicothe, Mo., with JR Money Tree 863 ET, sired by DKF RO Cash Flow 0245 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Maddie O’Leary, Weatherford, Texas, with HZS Nan D58 F11, sired by KLD EB Trump D58.
Polled intermediate female division
  • Champion: Lindsey, Elizabeth and Maverick Pugh, Louisville, Ohio, with DeLHawk Claudia 70F ET, sired by H FHF Authority 6026 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Carly Kolterman, Garland, Neb., with KOLT Ms Diana 3F, sired by KOLT Moneyline 286 ET.
Polled spring yearling female division
  • Champion: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with LAR Annsley 843F ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296.
  • Reserve champion: Mason Allan, Schulenburg, Texas, with GGSC MGS Magnolia F03 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
Polled junior yearling female division
  • Champion: Kynlee Dailey, Kingston, Okla., with BK First Class 851F ET, sired by H FHF Authority 6026 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Piper and Cruz Colyer, Bruneau, Idaho, with C BAR1 Bailees Double Miles ET, sired by C Double Your Miles 6077 ET.
Polled champion female: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with LAR Annsley 843 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.

Polled reserve champion female: Lindsey, Elizabeth and Maverick Pugh, Louisville, Ohio, with DeLHawk Claudia 70F ET, sired by H FH Authority 6026 ET.

Horned spring heifer calf division
  • Champion: Claiborne and Eli Perry, Madison, Miss., with BK Good Point 937G ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Melinda Braun, Columbia, Ill., with DeLHawk Rhoda 33G ET, sired by K Rustic 711 ET.
Horned junior heifer calf division
  • Champion: Lauren May, Mineral Point, Wis., with Purple Felicia 40G ET, sired by CRR About Time 743.
  • Reserve champion: Gary and Kathy Buchholz, Waxahachie, Texas, with KJ BJ 5349 Harley 454G ET, sired by KJ BJ 58Z Contender D56 ET.
Horned senior calf division
  • Champion: Logan Boyd, Mays Lick, Ky., with EXR High Class Kat 8250 ET, sired by JCS Icon 4641.
  • Reserve champion: Mason Allan, Schulenburg, Texas, with BACC 629 Georgia Kay 865, sired by BACC Cashed In 403B.
Horned intermediate female division
  • Champion: T/R Cattle Co., Glencoe, Okla., with EXR Primrose 8212 ET, sired by BR Nitro Aventus 3116 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Kirbie Sims, Waxahachie, Texas, and Edy Brainard, Canadian, Texas, with KLD RW Maisyn D810 ET.
Horned spring yearling female division
  • Champion: Hollis Fawcett, Ree Heights, S.D., with ECR 2296 Tater Tots 8498 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Denver McKay, Orlando, Okla., with MCKY Monroe 8688 ET, sired by TFR KU Roll The Dice 1326.
Horned junior yearling female division
  • Champion: Riley Rhodes, Carlinville, Ill., with Purple Shirley 15F ET, sired by Purple Playmaker 15B ET.
  • Reserve champion: Michael Perez, Nara Visa, N.M., PCC New Mexico Lady 8127 ET, sired by NJW 79Z Mighty 49C ET.
Horned champion female: Riley Rhodes, Carlinville, Ill., with Purple Shirley 15F ET, sired by Purple Playmaker 15B ET.

Horned reserve champion female: Clairborne and Eli Perry, Madison, Miss., with BK Good Point 937G ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296.

Friday, Jan. 17: Hereford Yard Show

Judges: Brent Meeks, Taylor, Neb.; Brent Mrnak, Bowman, N.D.; and Troy Thomas, Harold, S.D.

Spring heifer calves division
  • Combined champion pen: Perks Ranch, Rockford, Ill.
  • Combined reserve champion pen: K&B Herefords, Onida, S.D.
Junior heifer calves division
  • Combined champion pen: Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas
  • Combined reserve champion pen: Delaney Herefords, Lake Benton, Minn.
Senior heifer calves division
  • Combined champion pen: GKB Cattle, Waxahachie, Texas
  • Combined reserve champion pen: Lorenzen Farms, Chrisman, Ill.
Spring yearling heifer calves division
  • Combined champion pen: Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colo.
  • Combined reserve champion pen: Durbin Creek Ranch, Thermopolis, Wyo.
Junior yearling heifer calves division
  • Combined champion pen: Perez Cattle Co., Nara Visa, N.M.
  • Combined reserve champion pen: Kester Herefords, Clearwater, Neb.
Champion female pen: Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas

Reserve champion female pen: Perez Cattle Co., Nara Visa, N.M.

Junior bull calves division
  • Combined champion carload: Baumgarten Cattle Co., Belfield, N.D.
  • Combined reserve champion carload: Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb.
Spring bull calves division
  • Combined champion pen: Jensen Bros., Courtland, Kan.
  • Combined reserve champion pen: Ravine Creek Ranch, Huron, S.D.
Junior bull calves division
  • Combined champion pen: Coyote Ridge Ranch, La Salle, Colo.
  • Combined reserve champion pen: Colyer Herefords, Bruneau, Idaho
Senior bull calves division
  • Combined champion pen: GKB Cattle, Waxahachie, Texas
  • Combined reserve champion pen: White Hawk Ranch, Marietta, Ga.
Yearling bulls division
  • Combined champion pen: B&C Cattle Co., Miami, Okla.
  • Combined reserve champion pen: Burns Farms, Pikeville, Tenn.
Senior bulls division
  • Combined champion pen: Barnes Herefords, Marietta, Ga.
Champion bull pen: Coyote Ridge Farms, La Salle, Colo.

Reserve champion bull pen: Coyler Herefords, Burneau, Idaho

Thursday, Jan. 16: National Hereford Bull Show

Judge: Cody Lowderman, Macomb, Ill.

Associate judge: Brent Lowderman, Macomb


Horned spring bull calf division
  • Champion: Tyler Coleman, Modesto, Calif., with TKC Fortitude 9029 ET, sire by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Purple Reign Cattle Co., Toulon, Ill., sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
Horned junior bull calf division
  • Champion: Piper Colyer, Bruneau, Idaho, with C BAR1 Candy Belle 9036 ET, sired by BR Belle Air 6011.
  • Reserve champion: Sara Harfst, Jacksonville, Ore., with Harfst 5317 Levi 916, sired by WRB Harfst 2296 Louie 5317 ET.
Horned senior bull calf division
  • Champion: Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla., and Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla., with BK BH Fast Ball F102 ET, sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109.
  • Reserve champion: Austin Breeding, Miami, Texas, with B&C Sensation 8141F, sired by Churchill Sensation 028X.
Horned intermediate bull division
  • Champion: Kirbie Sims, Waxahachie, Texas, with KLD RW Broxton D89 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
Horned yearling bull division
  • Champion: Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb.; Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla.; and Stuber Ranch, Bowman, N.D., with SR Dominate 308F ET, sired by BCC Dominator 619D.
  • Reserve champion: Gary and Kathy Buchholz, Waxachie, Texas, with GKB EJE 6011 Bellator 8072 ET, sired by BR Belle Air 6011.
Horned senior bull division
  • Champion: Ground Zero Farms, Watts, Okla., and Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas, with BR Compton E040 ET, sired by BAR S LHF 028 240.
  • Reserve champion: Stone Cold Cattle Co., Stanton, Texas, and Gary and Kathy Buchholz, Waxahachie, Texas, with GKB 5004 Stone Cold 7006 ET, sired by RJ GKB Integrity 5004 ET.
Horned champion bull: Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb.; Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla.; and Stuber Ranch, Bowman, N.D., with SR Dominate 308F ET, sired by BCC Dominator 619D.

Horned reserve champion bull: Piper Colyer, Bruneau, Idaho, with C BAR1 Candy Belle 9036 ET, sired by BR Belle Air 6011.

Polled spring bull calf division
  • Champion: Mayo Ridge Ranch, Scott City, Kan., and Coyote Ridge Ranch, La Salle, Colo., with MYO 559 On Time 927 ET, sired by CRR 109 On Point 559 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Kevin Jensen, Courtland, Kan., with KJ TJ 745D Agent G84 ET, sired by KJ BJ 58Z Contender D56 ET.
Polled junior bull calf division
  • Champion: Coyote Ridge Ranch, La Salle, Colo., with CRR 8Y Leverage 971, sired by NJW 73S W18 Homegrown 8Y ET.
  • Reserve champion: Express Ranches, Yukon, Okla., with EXR Icon 9200 ET, sired by JCS Icon 4641.
Polled senior bull calf division

  • Champion: Boyd Beef Co., Mays Lick, Ky., with BOYD 5301 Engineer 8126, sired by BOYD 31Z Blueprint 6153.
  • Reserve champion: Walker Polled Hereford Farm, Morrison, Tenn.; Dry Creek Farm, Pell City, Ala.; and Jernigan Farm, Columbia, Tenn., with DCF 628 Promote 824F ET, sired by H FHF Advance 628 ET.
Polled intermediate bull division
  • Champion: Nicholas and Gabrielle Torrance, Media, Ill., and Lori and Gene Stumpf, Columbia, Ill., with NST GAT H 54B Ray 30F ET, sired by NJW 135U` 10Y Hometown 27A.
  • Reserve champion: Neilyne Genetics, Pine Island, Minn., with Neilyne Frisco 5F, sired by TH 400U 32X Trump 206Z.
Polled yearling bull division
  • Champion: Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb., and Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla., with H The Profit 8426 ET, sired by Churchill Pilgrim 632D ET.
  • Reserve champion: JMS Ranch, Carthage, Texas; Morris Hereford Farms, Carthage, Texas; Kirbie Sims, Waxahachie, Texas; and Neal McCoy, Longview, Texas, with KLD RW Marksman D87 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
Polled senior bull division
  • Champion: JB Show Cattle, Refugio, Texas; Carlisle and Madeline Braman, Refugio, Texas; and Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb., with H Montgomery 7437 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
  • Reserve champion: 4M Livestock, Redmond, Ore., with 4M X06 Harleys Playtime 705 ET, sired by LSW WCC About Time X06.
Polled champion bull: Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb., and Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla., with H The Profit 8426 ET, sired by Churchill Pilgrim 632D ET.

Polled reserve champion bull: Coyote Ridge Ranch, La Salle, Colo., with CRR 8Y Leverage 971, sired by NJW 73S W18 Homegrown 8Y ET.

Wednesday, Jan. 15: National Hereford Junior Show

Judge: Graham Blagg, Spring Hill, Kan.

Horned spring heifer calf division

  • Champion: Clairborne and Eli Perry, Madison, Miss., with BK Good Point 937G ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296.
  • Reserve champion: Melinda Braun, Columbia, Ill., with DeLHawk Rhoda 33G ET, sired by K Rustic 711 ET.
Horned junior heifer calf division

  • Champion: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with H BL Miss Spice 923 ET, sired by H Deberard 7454 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Lauren May, Mineral Point, Wis., with Purple Felicia 40G ET, sired by CRR About Time 743.
Horned champion senior heifer calf division

  • Champion: Saige Ward, Laramie, Wyo., with KJ BJ 969A Misty 414F ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Mason Allan, Schulenburg, Texas, with BACC 629 629 Georgia Kay 865, sired by BACC Cashed In 403B.
Horned intermediate female division

  • Champion: Kashlyn and Kynsleigh Krebs, Gordon, Neb., with K Fifi 840, sired by K Packin 611 ET.
Horned spring yearling female

  • Champion: Berkley and Denver McKay, Orlando, Okla., with MCKY Monroe 8688 ET, sired by TFR KU Roll The Dice 1326.
  • Reserve: Blayke Breeding, Miami, Texas, with B&C Ms Mighty 8017F, sired by NJW 79Z 22Z Mighty 49C ET.
Horned junior yearling female

  • Champion: Riley Gregory Rhodes, Carlinville, Ill., with Purple Shirley 15F ET, sired by Purple Playmaker 15B ET.
  • Reserve: Tyler and Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif., with TKC 037X Lady Gaga 8018 ET.
Horned champion female: Berkley and Denver McKay, Orlando, Okla., with MCKY Monroe 8688 ET, sired by TFR KU Roll The Dice 1326.

Horned reserve champion female: Clairborne and Eli Perry, Madison, Miss., with BK Good Point 937G ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296.

Polled spring heifer calf division

  • Champion: Bryden Barber, Channing, Texas, with BF Halsey 9099, sired by BR Belle Air 6011.
  • Reserve champion: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with H SCG HCC Diana 736G ET, sired by H Montgomery 7437 ET.
Polled junior heifer calf division
  • Champion: Hans and Vada Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with H KFL Pixie 9372 ET, sired by H Montgomery 7437 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Ben Jensen, Courtland, Kan., with BOY Harley’s Sensation 903G, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
Polled senior heifer calf division
  • Champion: Beau Ann Graves, Chillicothe, Mo., with JR Money Tree 863 ET, sired by DKF RO Cash Flow 0245 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Maddie O’Leary, Weatherford, Texas, with HZS Nan D58 F11, sired by KLD EB Trump D58.
Polled intermediate female division
  • Champion: Lindsey, Elizabeth and Maverick Pugh, Louisville, Ohio, with DeLHawk Claudia 70F ET, sired by H FHF Authority 6026 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Carly Kolterman, Garland, Neb., with KOLT Ms Diana 3F, sired by KOLT Moneyline 286 ET.
Polled spring yearling female division
  • Champion: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with LAR Annsley 843 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Mason Allan, Schulenburg, Texas, with GGSC MGS Magnolia F03 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
Polled junior yearling female division
  • Champion: Emily Jenkins, Crandall, Texas, with KLD RW Madeleine D82 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
  • Reserve champion: Macy and Cooper Curry, Okemah, Okla., with CH Ms 2042 Raegen 8212 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
Polled champion female: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with LAR Annsley 843 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.

Polled reserve champion female: Mason Allan, Schulenburg, Texas, with GGSC MGS Magnolia F03 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.