2019 VitaFerm® Junior National Hereford Expo Owned Heifer Results

July 12, 2019


Exceptional females filled the ring of Stadium Arena on days 7 and 8 of the 2019 VitaFerm® Junior National Hereford Expo (JNHE), judged by Jarold Callahan, Yukon, Okla., and Donnie Robertson, Yukon. See the results of the owned heifer show below.

Horned Divisions

Grand champion: Victoria Chapman, Mannsville, Okla., with BK Enchanting Points 7522E ET, sired by CRR 5280, and bred by Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla.

Reserve grand champion: Tripp Phillips, Mt. Pleasant, Texas, with BR Baize F042 ET, sired by BR Belle Air 6011, and bred by Rylee Barber, Channing, Texas

Division 1
    Champion: Carlee Clark, Muldrow, Okla., with BK Fun Deal 8058F ET, sired by HAPP BK Valor 37C ET, and bred by Sydney Shout, Dublin, Texas
    Reserve champion: Raynee and Rylee Schacher, Dumas, Texas, with BR Brook F072 ET, sired by BR Belle Air 6011, and bred by Aidyn Barber, Channing, Texas
Division 2
    Champion: Sage Krebs, Gordon, Neb., with K Fifi 840, sired by K Packin 611 ET
    Reserve champion: Haxton Hoffman, Thedford, Neb., with H BL Miss Sweet 839 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET, and bred by Brinn Begalka, Castlewood, S.D.
Division 3
    Champion: Tripp Phillips, Mt. Pleasant, Texas, with BR Baize F042 ET, sired by BR Belle Air 6011, and bred by Rylee Barber, Channing, Texas
    Reserve champion: Abbigale and Colton Peterson, Roanoke, Ill., with LCC 612 Miss Tie Dye 49F ET, sired by CRR 028X Roll Tide 612, and bred by Lowderman Cattle Co., Macomb, Ill.

Division 4
    Champion: Logan Boyd, Mays Lick, Ky., with HFR CEC T/R Faye 286W 1816 ET, sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109, and bred by Mallorie Phelps, Grandview, Texas
    Reserve champion: Sage, Kashlyn and Kynsleigh Krebs, Gordon, Neb., with ECR 2296 Sweet Tot 8485 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET, and bred by Fawcetts Elm Creek Ranch, Ree Heights, S.D.

Division 5
    Champion: Victoria Chapman, Mannsville, Okla., with CMCC Family Tradition 854F ET, sired by HAPP BK Valor 37C ET, and bred by Rebecca Moore, Madill, Okla.
    Reserve champion: Sage, Kashlyn and Kynsleigh Krebs, Gordon, Neb., with K Felicity 820ET, sired by DKF RO Cash Flow 0245 ET, and bred by Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, Iowa

Division 6
    Champion: Victoria Chapman, Mannsville, Okla., with BK Enchanting Points 7522E ET, sired by CRR 5280, and bred by Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla.
    Reserve champion: Shayne Myers, Thedford, Neb., with H H/G ELB Annsley 704E ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET, and bred by Megan Harrell, Carthage, Ill.

Polled Divisions

Grand champion: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with LAR Annsley 843F ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET, and bred by Lex Larsen, Valentine, Neb.

Reserve grand champion: Lauren May, Mineral Point, Wis., with PURPLE Stormy 180E ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET, and bred by Purple Reign Cattle Co., Toulon, Ill.

Division 1
    Champion: Payton Vogel, Hartley, Iowa, with MAV Charlotte 897F, sired by NJW 78P TwentyTwelve 190Z ET
    Reserve champion: Beau Ann Graves, Chillicothe, Mo., with JR Money Tree 863 ET, sired by DKF RO Cash Flow 0245 ET, and bred by Rodney Drake, Apache, Okla.
Division 2
    Champion: Aidyn Barber, Channing, Texas, with BR Kate F082 ET, sired by BR Copper 124Y
    Reserve champion: Victoria Chapman, Mannsville, Okla., with BK Full of Sweets 8036F, sired by H FHF Authority 6026 ET, and bred by Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla.
Division 3
    Champion: Haxton Hoffman, Thedford, Neb., with UPS Miss Endure 8475 ET, sired by NJW 79Z Z311 Endure 173D ET, and bred by Carlee Meeks, Taylor, Neb.
    Reserve champion: Maverick, Lindsey and Elizabeth Pugh, Louisville, Ohio, with DeLHawk Claudia 70F ET, sired by H FHF Authority 6026 ET, and bred by DeLHawk Cattle, Earlville, Ill.

Division 4
    Champion: Mason Allan, Schulenburg, Texas, with GGSC MGS Magnolia F03 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET, and bred by Kyle Lemmon, Manchester, Md.
    Reserve champion: Bryden Barber, Channing, Texas, with BR Rock A Belle ET, sired by BR Belle Air 6011

Division 5
    Champion: Vada and Hans Vickland, Longmont, Colo., with LAR Annsley 843F ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET, and bred by Lex Larsen, Valentine, Neb.
    Reserve champion: Calah Covey, Hamill, S.D., with DeLHawk Ophelia 46F ET, sired by ECR Who Maker 210 ET, and bred by Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

Division 6
    Champion: Lauren May, Mineral Point, Wis., with MCKY Maisy 8719 ET, sired by CRR About Time 743, and bred by McKay Cattle Co., Orlando, Okla.
    Reserve champion: Shayne Myers, Thedford, Neb., with WS Miss Congeniality 820, sired by C 5280 Diversified 6121 ET, and bred by Whitney Steckel, Taylor, Neb.

Division 7
    Champion: Kaden Wilson, Creston, Iowa, with KADE Cotton’s Journey 223 ET, and sired by BR Moler ET
    Reserve champion: Macy and Cooper Curry, Okemah, Okla., with CH MS 2042 Raegen 8212 ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET, and bred by Rockin W Polled Herefords, Schulenburg, Texas

Division 8
    Champion: Kynsleigh, Sage and Kashlyn Krebs, Gordon, Neb., with K Faith 814 ET, sired by Churchill Kickstart 501C ET, and bred by Sage Krebs
    Reserve champion: Allie Schrammel, Orlando, Okla., with 01F EF T/R 1344 Kiki 14U, sired by PURPLE MB Womanizer 14U ET, and bred by Noah Benedict, Dewey, Ill.

Division 9
    Champion: Rylee, Aidyn and Bryden Barber, Channing, Texas, with BR Anastasia E114 ET, sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109
    Reserve champion: Chancee Clark, Muldrow, Okla., with BK Eccentric Points 7523E ET, sired by CRR 5280, and bred by Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla.

Division 10
    Champion: Lauren May, Mineral Point, Wis., with PURPLE Stormy 180E ET, sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET, and bred by Purple Reign Cattle Co., Toulon, Ill.
    Reserve champion: Bryden, Rylee and Aidyn Barber, Channing, Texas, with BR Anastasia E109 ET, and sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109