2019 JNHE Day 6 Results

July 11, 2019

In the ring Thursday, July 11:

    Ring 1: Cow-calf pairs and bred-and-owned females
    Judge: Shane Werk, Manhattan, Kan.

    Ring 2: Bred-and-owned bulls and steers
    Judge: Matt Copeland, Nara Visa, N.M.

Cow-calf show

Grand champion: EXR Madelynn 7108 ET; sired by BR Nitro Aventus 3116 ET; bred by Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas; owned by Logan Boyd, Mays Lick, Ky.

Reserve grand champion: KJ BJ 339A Adabelle 899E ET; sired by BR Nitro Aventus 3116 ET; bred by Ben Jensen, Courtland, Kan.; owned by Chesney Effling, Highmore, S.D.


Bred-and-owned cow-calf pair division
    Champion: HMW Miss Priscilla 725 ET; sired by PERKS 0003 Easy Money 4003; bred and owned by Hannah Williams, Kearney, Neb.
    Reserve champion: K&A Ms Scarlet Rose 273E ET; sired by HVR Deals On 896 ET; bred and owned by Kaylee Lynn McInvale, Lockney, Texas

Standard cow-calf pair division
    Champion: EXR Madelynn 7108 ET; sired by BR Nitro Aventus 3116 ET; bred by Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas; owned by Logan Boyd, Mays Lick, Ky.
    Reserve champion: KJ BJ 339A Adabelle 899E ET; sired by BR Nitro Aventus 3116 ET; bred by Ben Jensen, Courtland, Kan.; owned by Chesney Effling, Highmore, S.D.

Bred-and-owned bull show

Grand champion: CHEZ/PUGH/HARA Logic 8815F ET; sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109; bred and owned by Chesney Effling, Highmore, S.D.

Reserve grand champion: BR Belle Air E133 ET; sired by BR Belle Air 6011; bred by Rylee Barber, Channing, Texas; owned by Rylee Barber, Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas, and Sidwell Herefords, Carr, Colo.


Division 1
    Champion: CHEZ Doc 9714G; sired by R Leader 6964; bred and owned by Chesney Effling, Highmore, S.D.
    Reserve champion: CLNS Deep Red Y90 719 9528; sired by SHF Access Y90 A216; bred and owned by Cierra Collins, Chattanooga, Okla.

Division 2
    Champion: BK BH Fast Ball F102 ET; sired by CPR 719 Catapult 109; bred by Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla.; owned by Blakelee Hayes and Buck Cattle Co., Madill, Okla.
    Reserve champion: 2TK PERKS 5101 Chuma 8184 ET; sired by C 5280 Diversified 6121 ET; bred by Taylor Boatman, Rockford, Ill.; owned by Taylor and Thomas Boatman

Division 3
    Champion: MAV The Prophet 867F ET; sired by RF Endurance 1301 ET; bred and owned by Payton Vogel, Hartley, Iowa
    Reserve champion: NST Gat H 54B Ray 30F ET; sired by NJW 135U 10Y Hometown 27A; bred by Nicholas Torrance, Media, Ill.; bred and owned by Nicholas Torrance, Lori and Gene Stumpf, Columbia, Ill., and Gabrielle Torrance, Media, Ill.

Division 4
    Champion: CHEZ/PUGH/HARA Logic 8815F ET; sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109; bred and owned by Chesney Effling, Highmore, S.D.
    Reserve champion: BR Ringo 8017; sired by BR Hutton 4030ET; bred and owned by Bryden Barber, Channing, Texas

Division 5
    Champion: BR Belle Air E133 ET; sired by BR Belle Air 6011; bred by Rylee Barber, Channing, Texas; owned by Rylee Barber, Barber Ranch, Channing, Texas, and Sidwell Herefords, Carr, Colo.
    Reserve champion: M BSM AC Times Up 1784 ET; sired by RST Times A Wastin 0124; Bred by Bailey Morrell, Willows, Calif.; owned by Bailey Morrell and Geoff Bitle, Artois, Calif.

Bred-and-owned female show

Grand champion: BR Anastasia E109 ET; sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109; bred by Rylee Barber, Channing, Texas; owned by Rylee, Aidyn and Bryden Barber

Reserve grand champion: B&C Ms Mighty 8017F; sired by NJW 79Z 22Z Mighty 49C ET; bred and owned by Austin Breeding, Miami, Texas
Division 1

    Champion: CRR 322 Eclipse 923; sired by CRR 109 Catapult 322; bred and owned by John Cornelius, Sterling, Colo.
    Reserve champion: EXR Boyd 7108 Madelynn 9062; sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET; bred and owned by Logan Boyd, Mays Lick, Ky.


Division 2
    Champion: BK BH First Time 8039F ET; sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109; bred and owned by Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla.
    Reserve champion: HPH 101D Lacey 103F; sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET; bred by Nathan Hopkins, Winchester, Tenn.; owned by Nathan and Ethan Hopkins

Division 3
    Champion: BR Amber 8114; sired by BR Sooner On Sooner; bred by Aidyn Barber, Channing, Texas; owned by Aidyn, Bryden and Rylee Barber
    Reserve champion: K Fifi 840; sired by K Packin 611 ET; bred and owned by Sage Krebs, Gordon, Neb.

Division 4
    Champion: B&C Ms Mighty 8017F; sired by NJW 79Z 22Z Mighty 49C ET; bred and owned by Austin Breeding, Miami, Texas
    Reserve champion: BR Briar Rose F039 ET; sired by BR Belle Air 6011; bred by Rylee Barber, Channing, Texas; owned by Rylee and Bryden Barber

Division 5
    Champion: KJ BJ 686Z ZSA ZSA 176F ET; sired by UPS Sensation 2296 ET; bred and owned by Ben Jensen, Courtland, Kan.
    Reserve champion: K Faith 814 ET; sired by Churchill Kickstart 501C ET; bred by Sage Krebs, Gordon, Neb.; owned by Sage, Kashlyn and Kynsleigh Krebs

Division 6
    Champion: BR Anastasia E109 ET; sired by CRR 719 Catapult 109; bred by Rylee Barber, Channing, Texas; owned by Rylee, Aidyn and Bryden Barber
    Reserve champion: WD CA W41 Integrity 7226; sired by TRG Shotgun Rider 363C; bred and owned by Walker Dunn, Cochranton, Pa.

Steer show

Grand Champion: MCKY Jax 8680 ET; sired by SULL TCC Mr Custom Made 340 ET; bred by McKay Cattle Co., Orlando, Okla.; owned by Paige Lemenager, Hudson, Ill.

Reserve grand champion: DEP Venus Solution 189 ET; sired by DEP Good & Plenty ET; bred by Austin Deppe, Maquoketa, Iowa; owned by Chad Shelton, Frederick, Md.