Keystone Hereford Champions Named

October 12, 2017

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – JTH SC Playmaker 22C ET was named supreme champion bull at the 2017 Keystone International Livestock Exposition National Hereford Show in Harrisburg, Pa. SULL Diana 6993D ET, earned the champion Hereford female honor.

Daniel Fawcett, Ree Heights, S.D., judged the 107-head Hereford show on Oct. 6.

The champion bull, JTH SC Playmaker 22C ET, was exhibited by Lowderman Cattle Company, Macomb, Ill., Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, Ohio, Foggy Bottom Farm, Keymar, Md., and John Thomas Heyl, Theplains, Va. The March 18, 2015, son of NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X ET was first named champion senior bull and showed with expected progeny differences (EPDs) of birth weight (BW) 3.6, weaning weight (WW) 60, yearling weight (YW) 93, milk (MM) 30, milk and growth (M&G) 60, Fat -0.01; ribeye area (REA) 0.39 and marbling (MARB) 0.23. Lowderman Cattle Company, Macomb, Ill., and Debnam Brothers Livestock, Gaithersburg, Md., exhibited the reserve champion bull, LCC Redneck Yacht Club 7671 ET. He is a March 28, 2017, son of LCC FBF Time Traveler 480 and showed with EPDs of BW 2.8, WW 54, YW 89, MM 23, M&G 50, Fat -0.01, REA 0.60 and MARB 0.03. He won the spring bull calf division before taking reserve champion honors.

SULL Diana 6993D ET was exhibited by Caitlyn Skiles, Dalhart, Texas. The heifer is a March 11, 2016, daughter of C Miles McKee 2103 ET and was first selected champion spring yearling female before winning champion female honors. She showed with EPDs of BW 2.5, WW 44, YW 74, MM 35, M&G 57, Fat -0.06, REA 0.59 and MARB 0.08.

The reserve champion heifer, DJF Melania 53D ET, was exhibited by Nigel Howe, Wagontown, Pa. Melania is a May 2, 2016, daughter of AH JDH Cracker Jack 26U ET and showed with EPDs of BW 3.4, WW 51, YW 80, MM 19, M&G 45, Fat 0.02, REA 0.40 and MARB 0.16. She was first named champion junior yearling female.

The champion cow-calf pair, LLH 8051 Watch Me 215, was exhibited by Christian Dermody, Linwood, N.Y. The cow is a March 2, 2015, daughter of H Excel 8051 ET and showed with a March Churchill Red Rull 200Z heifer calf at her side.

Ryan S Kresge Farm, Saylorsburg, Pa., exhibited the reserve champion cow-calf pair, SHF 143W Sweet Dreams 182B. The cow is a Dec. 22, 2014, daughter of Boyd Masterpiece 0220. She showed with a March CRR 719 Catapult 109 heifer calf at her side.

Burns Farms, Pikeville, Tenn., was named premier breeder. Harrison Roberts, Williamsburg, Mass., was named premier exhibitor and showed the best 6 head.

To view complete results of the 2017 KILE Hereford Show visit Hereford.org.

###

Additional division results
Champion spring heifer calf: Jamie Moore, Piasa, Ill., with RJL TJ LCC Addictive 7441 ET by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.
Reserve spring heifer calf: Rylee Stockdale, Dayton, Pa., with SCC 10Y Georgie 7E by NJW 73S W18 Hometown 10Y ET.

Champion junior heifer calf: Lowderman Cattle Company, Macomb, Ill., with LCC 480 Kiwi 3E ET by LCC FBF Time Traveler 480.
Reserve champion junior heifer calf: Nigel and Ethan Howe, Wagontown, Pa., with DJF Ruby 12E ET by DKF RO Cash Flow 0245 ET.

Champion senior heifer calf: Ty Jurgilewicz, Brooklyn, Conn., with TDF Yahtzee 1610 TFR KU Roll The Dice 1326.
Reserve champion senior heifer calf: Kathy Lehman, Shelby, Ohio, with KLL KLD Tula Rose 611D by UPS Sensation 2296 ET.

Reserve champion intermediate female: Tyler Gemza, Eden, N.Y., with TP GE B293 Precious 56D ET by GKB 88X Laramie B293.

Reserve champion spring yearling female: Tristan, Kurtis and Dillon Pepin, Goshen, Conn., with DeLHawk Willow 52D ET by CHAC Mason 2214.

Champion junior yearling female: Ethan Howe, Wagontown, Pa., with DJF Marianna 27D ET by CHAC Mason 2214.
Reserve champion junior female: Rylee Stockdale, Dayton, Pa., with SCC 4R Jersey 5D by MSU TCF Revolution 4R.

Champion senior yearling female: Ralph E. Ullman & Son, Graysville, Ohio, with UHF U21U Carlee U30C ET by AH JDH Cracker Jack 26U ET.
Reserve champion senior yearling female: Ralph E. Ullman & Son, Graysville, Ohio, with UHF U21U Candice U32C ET by AH JDH Cracker Jack 26U ET.

Reserve champion spring calf bull: Nigel Howe, Wagontown, Pa., with DJF Clockwork 21E by LCC FBF Time Traveler 480.

Champion junior bull calf: Courtney Eudy, Harrisburg, N.C., with CME 12C Slammin 674 by H RST MAT Catapult 12C ET.
Reserve champion junior bull calf: Harrison Roberts, Williamsburg, Mass., with Bofat Hill 4R Philipe 11E by MSU TCF Revolution 4R.

Champion senior bull calf: Melissa Grimmel Schaake, Grimmel Girls Show Cattle and Madelyn Grimmel, Jarrettsville, Md., with GGSC Laredo 19D ET by LCC Back N Time ET.
Reserve champion senior bull calf: Grant Elmhirst, Indian River, Ont., Canada, with Elm-Lodge Dillinger 67D by AXA Golden-Oak Xceed ET 704X.

Champion yearling bull: Burns Farms, Pikeville, Tenn., with BF Fully Smart 622 ET by H/TSR/CHEZ/FULL Throttle ET.
Reserve champion yearling bull: Wells Bekins, Harrisburg, Neb., 4G Herefords, New Enterprise, Pa., and Rylee Stockdale, Dayton, Pa., with RS WBCC Professor 27D by KCL WPF The Professor 7110ET.

Reserve champion senior bull: Southern Star Polled Herefords, Riceville, Tenn., and Burns Farms, Pikeville, Tenn., with BF Above the Law 5605 ET by DeLHawk Kahuna 1009 ET.

###