Press releases

Hereford Juniors Compete in 22 National Contests

KANSAS CITY – More than 650 youth and their families gathered at the 11th annual 2010 VitaFerm® Junior National Hereford Expo in Indianapolis July 4-10, to show and celebrate the Hereford breed. In addition to the cattle show, juniors and adults competed in 22 skill-based contests ranging from livestock judging to team fitting, and even a 3-on-3 basketball tournament.      

Photos of contest winners may be downloaded at www.herefordphotoshop.com/media.
 
Contest winners are as follows:
 
Illustrated Speech
This is the final level of competition for members who have won their state competitions. The National Hereford Women sponsored the illustrated speech contest.
 
Peewee participants: Abigail Lewis, Taylor, Neb.; Madison Sifford, Snow Camp, N.C.; Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.; Colton Decker, Vincent, Ohio; Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla.; Kate Mead, Concord, Ark.; Ryan Moser, Westmoreland, Kan.; Caleb Benedict, Mansfield, Ill.; Conner Bolch, Weston, Mo.; Adam Cook, Greenbrier, Ark.; Whitney Walker, Prairie Grove, Ark.; Riley Jones, Darlington, Wis.; Nick Deppe, Maquoketa, Iowa; Sydney Stolee, Argyle, Wis.; Jessica Jensen, Courtland, Kan.; and Lauren McMillan, Ohio, Ill.
 
Junior:
1: Katie Nolles, Bassett, Neb.
2: Bailey Jones, Darlington, Wis.
3: Rebecca Frazier, Butler, Pa.
 
Intermediate:
1: Anna Krieger, Universal, Ind.
2: Shelby Rogers, Hamilton, Texas
3: Lauren Prill, Wichita, Kan.
 
Senior:
1: Heather Bradford, St. Marys, Ohio
2: Kristen Stufft, Lewistown, Pa.
3: Julie Wiechert, Cedarburg, Wis.
 


Extemporaneous Speech
The National Hereford Women sponsored the extemporaneous speech contest.
 
Intermediate:
1. Austin Cole, Bowling Green, Ky.
2. Zachary Frazier, Butler, Pa.
3. Sadie Ann Pay, Berlin Center, Ohio
 
Senior:
1. Thomas Smith, Hamlin, N.Y.
2. Alysa Nolan, Gilmer, Texas
3. Kristen Stufft, Lewistown, Pa.
 
Promotional Poster
The Georgia Junior Hereford Association sponsored the promotional poster contest.
Peewee:
1. Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla.
2. Ethan Espencheid, Marshalltown,Va.
3. Jessica Jensen, Courtland, Kan.
 
Junior:
1. Mason Elizabeth Blinson, Buies Creek, N.C.
2. Amy Larson, Macomb, Okla.
3. Whitney Steckel, Taylor, Neb.
 
Senior:
1. Katelyn Dorrell, Highland, Kan.
2. Mary Porter, Jessup, Ga.
3. Heather Bradford, St. Marys, Ohio
 
Livestock Judging
The Missouri Junior Hereford Association sponsored the livestock judging contest.
Peewee individual:
1. Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla.
2. Audrey Nolan, Gilmer, Texas
3. Mason Allan, Schulenburg, Texas
 
Peewee team:
1. Texas – Judd McCall, Emory; Audrey Nolan, Gilmer; Garrett Phelps, Grandview; Riggin Stewart, Sterling City
 
Junior individual:
1. Courtney Eudy, Harrisburg, N.C.
2. Kade Patton, Frankfort, Ind.
3. Luke Epling, Stanford, Ky.
 
Junior team:
1. Maryland – Allison Doody, New Market; Kendall Harshman, Frederick; Brennan Kolega, Ijamsville; Nick Bohrer, Damascus
 
Intermediate individual:
1.     Brooke Jensen, Courtland, Kan.
2.     Brady Jensen, Courtland, Kan.
3.     Austin Cole, Bowling Green, Ky.
3.     Anna Krieger, Universal, Ind.
 
Intermediate team:
1. Indiana — Hayley Miller, Thorntown; Anna Krieger, Universal; Cody Beck, Bainbridge; Jared Fordice, Russellville
 
Senior individual:
1. Hunter Hamilton, Heltonville, Ind.
2. Colton Smith, Fairfield, Iowa
3. Jae Van Horn, Franklin, Ind.
 
Senior team:
1. Indiana – Jae and Cole Van Horn, Franklin; Michael Pierson, Bainbridge; Hunter Hamilton, Heltonville
 
Adult individual:
1. Kevin Jensen, Courtland, Kan.
2. John Sundberg, Arlington, Ill.
3. John Michael Mehaffey, Fort Worth, Texas
 
Adult team:
1. Illinois –Kyle McMillan, Ohio; John Sundberg, Arlington; Lisa Brown, Columbia; Steve Lorenzen, Chrisman
 
Hereford Bowl
Teams of four were asked questions about the Hereford industry and animal science. The Texas Junior Hereford Association and the Texas Junior Polled Hereford Association sponsored the Hereford Bowl contest.
 
First-place Junior team: Kansas – Casey and Brooke Jensen, Courtland; Lauren Prill, Wichita; and Justin Moser, Westmoreland
 
First-place Senior team: Pennsylvania – Troy Longenecker, Annville; Kristen Stufft, Lewistown; Zachary Frazier, Butler; Austin Howe, Wagontown
 
Junior Written Test winner: Dalton Cleveland, Pottsboro, Texas
 
Senior Written Test winner: Tyler Schultz, Haviland, Kan.
 
Team Marketing
Teams “sell” an animal to a panel of judges by promoting pedigree information, performance data and visual characteristics of the animal. Mrnak Herefords, Bowman, N.D., sponsored the team marketing contest.
 
First-place Junior team: Nebraska – Maranda Kegley, Kearney; Bailey McKay, Franklin; Blake Tucker, North Platte
 
First-place Senior team: Kansas – Cody Jensen, Courtland; Tyler and Courtney Schultz, Haviland
 
Team Fitting
A team of three has 30 minutes to fit a heifer for a panel of judges. One member of the team then shows the heifer. Andis sponsored the team fitting contest.
 
First-place team: Illinois – Bailey Edenburn, Penfield; Kagney Collins, Flanagan; Haley Bickelhaupt, Mt. Carroll
 
Outstanding State Junior Member
Each state with participants at the JNHE can recognize one member with this award.
 
Alabama: Randa Owen, Ft. Payne
Arkansas: Corey Ruff, Perryville
Colorado: Kevin Ernst, Windsor
Georgia: Krissi McCurdy, Chatsworth
Idaho: Bailey Anderson, Buhl
Illinois: Kayla Stephens, Edinburg 
Indiana: Jae Van Horn, Franklin
Iowa: Colton Black, Chariton
Kansas: B.J. Valek, Agenda
Kentucky: Alex Popplewell, Russell Springs
Maryland: Brennan Kolega, Ijamsville
Michigan: Ben Diekevers, Grand Rapids
Minnesota: Jamie Hanson, Comfrey
Mississippi: Chelsie Dobbins, Petal
Missouri: Steven Steiner, Union Star
Montana: Rachael Buzanowski, Pompeys Pillar, Mont.
Nebraska: Kelsie Musil, Wilber
Nevada: Kari Brumley, Orovada
New Jersey: AJ Stahoski, Hillsborough
New York: Christopher Montross, Weesport
North Carolina: Madison Sifford, Snow Camp
Ohio: Denelle Billman, Newcomerstown
Oklahoma: Cameron Curry, McAlester
Pennsylvania: Kelsey Diehl, Fairfield
South Carolina: Houston Hutton, Pickens
Tennessee: Nathan Hopkins, Winchester
Texas: Kandi Knippa, Seguin
Virginia: Hannah Wine, Marshall
Washington: Maggie Ashby, Castle Rock
Wisconsin: Kayla Kegley, Burlington
 
3-on-3 Basketball
Albin Farms, Newman, Ill., sponsored the 3-on-3 Basketball contest.
 
Champion peewee team: Texas – Bryden Barber, Channing; Mason and Tyler Allan, Schulenburg
Champion junior team: Texas – Colton Foster, Bells; Kaine Warnken, Schulenburg; Harrison Smith, Gatesville
Champion intermediate team: Kansas – Brady and Cody Jensen, Courtland; Locke St. John, Pell City, Ala.
Champion senior team: Indiana – Cody Beck, Bainbridge; Lee Fordice, Russellville; Cole Van Horn, Franklin
Champion adult team: Wisconsin – Eric Katzenburger, Freeport, Ill.; Steve Ahrens, Brodhead; Jeff Weichert, Cedarsburg
 
State Scrapbook
1. Ohio
2. Texas
3. Pennsylvania
 
Golden Pitchfork Award
1. New York
 
Great American CHB Grill-off
The CHB (Certified Hereford Beef) Grill-off is when each state assembles a team of six members and presents a recipe to a panel of judges. The purpose of the Grill-off is to promote CHB and its benefits to a healthy diet. The National Hereford Women and CHB LLC sponsored the Great American CHB Grill-off contest.
 
Junior:
1. Kansas
2. New England
3. Missouri
 
Adult:
1. Texas
 
Hereford Idol
1. Tommie Lynne Mead, Midville, Ga.
2. Brett Singleton, Medina, Tenn.
3. Keith VandeWalle, Lafayette, Ind.
 
Photography
The Hereford World sponsored the photography contest.
 
Peewee
Hereford Cattle
First: Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.
Second: Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla.
Third: Ryan Moser, Westmoreland, Kan.
 
Around the Farm or Ranch
First: Peyton Farmer, Brownstown, Ind.
Second: Kate Mead, Concord, Ark.
Third: Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.
 
People
First: Blakelee Hays, Ada, Okla.
Second: Ryan Moser, Westmoreland, Kan.
Third: Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.
 
Junior
Hereford Cattle
First: J.D. Schnitker, Turkey, Texas
Second: Grace Keilty, Cedar, Mich.
Third: Koby Rogers, Hamilton, Texas
 
Around the Farm or Ranch
First: Justin Moser, Westmoreland, Kan.
Second: Peyton Schmitt, Nichols, Iowa
Third: Addison Jackson, Miller, Mo.
 
People
First: Rebecca Frazier, Butler, Pa.
Second: Jena McCall, Emory, Texas
Third: J.D. Schnitker, Turkey, Texas
 
Intermediate
Hereford Cattle
First: Lauren Prill, Wichita, Kan.
Second: Ellen Jackson, Miller, Mo.
Third: Emily Gerlach, Far Hills, N.J.
 
Around the Farm or Ranch
First: Aleesha Howe, Wagontown, Pa.
Second: Elise Hackett, Tuscola, Ill.
Third: Emily Gerlach, Far Hills, N.J.
 
People
First: Aleesha Howe, Wagontown, Pa.
Second: Newman Berrett, Melba, Idaho
Third: Zachary Frazier, Butler, Pa.
 
Senior
Hereford Cattle
First: Nicole Starr, Manawa, Wis.
Second: Jaime Hanson, Comfrey, Minn.
Third: Reba Hurst, Nevada, Mo.
 
Around the Farm or Ranch
First: Shelly Patton, Ila, Ga.
Second: Heather Bradford, St. Marys, Ohio
Third: Denelle Billman, Newcomerstown, Ohio
 
People
First: MaryAnn Schremmer, Phillipsburg, Kan.
 
Creative Arts
The National Hereford Women sponsored the Creative Arts contest.
Peewee:
1. Lauren McMillan, Ohio, Ill.
2. Haley Bickelhaupt, Mount Carroll, Ill.
3. Adam Cook, Greenbrier, Ark.
 
Junior:
1. Taylor Matheny, Mays Lick, Ky.
2. Megan Marion, West Terre Haute, Ind.
3. Taylor Kellish, Newcomerstown, Ohio
 
Intermediate:
1. Zachary Hopkins, Winchester, Tenn.
2. Jillian Adams, Springfield, Ohio
3. Miranda Stotz, Skiatook, Okla.
 
Senior:
1. Morgan Wiswell, Elkhorn, Wis.
2. Julie Wiechert, Cedarburg, Wis.
3. Kadee Melton, Sulphur Springs, Texas
 
 
The NJHA is one of the most active junior programs in the country with approximately 3,000 members. The NJHA’s mission is to create and promote enthusiasm for the breed while providing opportunities through leadership, education and teamwork. For more information about the NJHA, visit www.jrhereford.org.
###
 
Cutlines
 
3-ON-3 BASKETBALL – Peewee – Pictured are the members of the champion peewee team from the state of Texas (l to r): Bryden Barber, Channing; and Tyler and Mason Allan, Schulenburg.
 
3-ON-3 BASKETBALL – Junior – Pictured are the members of the champion junior team from the state of Texas (l to r): Kaine Warnken, Schulenburg; Lucas Stumpf, Columbia, Ill.; Colton Foster, Bells; Harrison Smith, Gatesville.
 
3-ON-3 BASKETBALL – Intermediate – Pictured are the members of the champion intermediate team from the state of Kansas (l to r): Brady and Cody Jensen, Courtland; and Locke St. John, Pell City, Ala.
 
3-ON-3 BASKETBALL – Senior – Pictured are the members of the champion senior team from the state of Indiana (l to r): Cody Beck, Bainbridge; Cole Van Horn, Franklin; and Lee Fordice, Russellville.
 
CREATIVE ARTS – Front row (l to r) are: Lauren McMillan, Ohio, Ill., first-place peewee; Haley Bickelhaupt, Mount Carroll, Ill., second-place peewee; and Adam Cook, Greenbrier, Ark., third-place peewee. Second row (l to r) are: Taylor Matheny, Mays Lick, Ky., first-place junior; Megan Marion, West Terre Haute, Ind., second-place junior; and Taylor Kellish, Newcomerstown, Ohio, third-place junior. Third row (l to r) are: Zachary Hopkins, Winchester, Tenn., first-place intermediate; Jillian Adams, Springfield, Ohio, second-place intermediate; Morgan Wiswell, Elkhorn, Wis., first-place senior; Julie Wiechert, Cedarburg, Wis, second-place senior; and Denise Billman, National Hereford Women board member. Not pictured are: Miranda Stotz, Skiatook, Okla., third-place intermediate; and Kadee Melton, Sulphur Springs, Texas, third-place senior.
 
GRILL-OFF – Junior – Pictured are the members of the champion junior team from the state of Kansas (back row, l to r): Lauren Prill, Wichita; Logan Marple, Westmoreland, Kan.; Allen Dorrell, Highland; and Brooke Jensen, Courtlan. Kneeling is Justin Moser, Westmoreland.
 
GRILL-OFF – Adult – Pictured are the members of the champion adult team from the state of Texas (l to r): Paul Day, Waxahachie; Barb Metch, Canton; Sandi Warnken, Schulenberg; and Jeremy Workman, Whitesboro.
 
HEREFORD IDOL – Tommie Lynn Mead, Midville, Ga., first-place winner.
 
LIVESTOCK JUDGING - INDIVIDUALS Front row (l to r) are: Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla., first-place peewee; Audrey Nolan, Gilmer, Texas, second-place peewee; and Courtney Eudy, Harrisburg, N.C., first-place junior. Second row (l to r) are: Brooke Jensen, Courtland, Kan., first-place intermediate; Brady Jensen, Courtland, Kan., second-place intermediate; Anna Krieger, Universal, Ind., third-place intermediate; and Austin Cole, Bowling Green, Ky., third-place intermediate. Third row (l to r) are: Hunter Hamilton, Heltonville, Ind., first-place senior; Jae Van Horn, Franklin, Ind., third-place senior; and Kevin Jensen, Courtland, Kan., first-place adult. Not pictured are: Mason Allan, Schulenburg, Texas, third-place peewee; Kade Patton, Frankfort, Ind., second-place junior; Luke Epling, Stanford, Ky., third-place junior; Colton Smith, Fairfield, Iowa, second-place senior; John Sundberg, Arlington, Ill., second-place adult; John Michael Mehaffey, Fort Worth, Texas, third-place adult.
 
LIVESTOCK JUDGING - TEAMS – First-place peewee team from Texas (front row, l to r) are: Judd McCall, Emory; Audrey Nolan, Gilmer; Garrett Phelps, Grandview; and Riggin Stewart, Sterling City. First-place intermediate team from Indiana (middle row, l to r) are: Hayley Miller, Thorntown; Anna Krieger, Universal; Cody Beck, Bainbridge. First-place senior team from Indiana (back row, l to r) are: Jae Van Horn, Franklin; and Michael Pierson, Bainbridge; Hunter Hamilton, Heltonville. Not pictured are: first-place junior team from Maryland – Allison Doody, New Market, Kendall Harshman, Frederick, Brennan Kolega, Ijamsville, Nick Bohrer, Damascus; first-place intermediate team member Jared Fordice, Russellville, Ind.; first-place senior team member Cole Van Horn, Franklin, Ind.; and first-place adult judging team from Illinois – Kyle McMillan, Ohio, John Sundberg, Arlington, Lisa Brown, Columbia, Steve Lorenzen, Chrisman.
 
OUTSTANDING STATE JUNIOR MEMBERS – Front row (l to r) are: Corey Ruff, Perryville, Ark.; Kevin Ernst, Windsor, Colo.; Krissi McCurdy, Chatsworth, Ga.; Bailey Anderson, Buhl, Idaho; Kayla Stephens, Edinburg, Ill.; Jae Van Horn, Franklin, Ind.; Colton Black, Chariton, Iowa; B.J. Valek, Agenda, Kan.; Alex Popplewell, Russell Springs, Ky.; Ben Diekevers, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Jaime Hanson, Comfrey, Minn.; and Steven Steiner, Union Star, Mo. Second row (l to r) are: Rachael Buzanowski, Pompeys Pillar, Mont.; Kelsie Musil, Wilber, Neb.; Chelsie Dobbins, Petal, Miss.; AJ Stahoski, Hillsborough, N.J.; Christopher Montross, Weesport, N.Y.; Madison Sifford, Snow Camp, N.C.; Denelle Billman, Newcomerstown, Ohio; Cameron Curry, McAlester, Okla.; Kelsey Diehl, Fairfield, Pa.; Houston Hutton, Pickens, S.C.; Nathan Hopkins, Winchester, Tenn.; Kandi Knippa, Seguin, Texas; Hannah Wine, Marshall, Va.; Maggie Ashby, Castle Rock, Wash.; and Kayla Kegley, Burlington, Wis. Not pictured are: Randa Owen, Ft. Payne, Ala.; Brennan Kolega, Ijamsville, Md.; and Kari Brumley, Orovada, Nev.
 
PEEWEE PHOTOGRAPHY – Front row (l to r) are: Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla., first-place peewee people and second-place peewee Hereford cattle; Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan., first-place peewee Hereford cattle, third-place peewee around the farm or ranch and third-place peewee people; Peyton Farmer, Brownstown, Ind., first-place peewee around the farm or ranch. Second row (l to r) are: Ryan Moser, Westmoreland, Kan., second-place peewee people and third-place Hereford cattle; Kate Mead, Concord, Ark., second-place peewee around the farm or ranch.
 
JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY – Front row (l to r) are: Justin Moser, first-place junior around the farm or ranch; J.D. Schnitker, Turkey, Texas, first-place junior Hereford cattle and third-place junior people; Rebecca Frazier, Butler, Pa., first-place junior people. Second row (l to r) are: Peyton Schmitt, Nichols, Iowa, second-place junior around the farm or ranch, and Jena McCall, Emory Texas, second-place junior people. Not pictured are: Grace Keilty, Cedar, Mich., second-place junior Hereford cattle; Addison Jackson, Miller, Mo., third-place junior around the farm or ranch; and Koby Rogers, Hamilton, Texas, Hereford cattle.
 
INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY – Front row (l to r) are: Aleesha Howe, Wagontown, Pa., first-place intermediate people and first-place intermediate around the farm or ranch; Lauren Prill, Wichita, Kan., first-place Hereford cattle; Elise Hackett, Tuscola, Ill., second-place intermediate around the farm or ranch. Second row (l to r) are: Newman Berrett, Melba, Idaho, second-place intermediate people; Zachary Frazier, Butler, Pa., intermediate people; Emily Gerlach, Far Hills, N.J., third-place intermediate around the farm or ranch and third-place intermediate Hereford cattle. Not pictured: Ellen Jackson, Miller, Mo., second-place intermediate Hereford cattle.
 
SENIOR PHOTOGRAPHY – Front row (l to r) are: Nicole Starr, Manawa, Wis., first-place senior Hereford cattle; Heather Bradford, St. Marys, Ohio, second-place senior people. Second row (l to r) are: Denelle Billman, Newcomerstown, Ohio, third-place senior around the farm or ranch; Jaime Hanson, Comfrey, Minn., second-place senior Hereford cattle. Not pictured are: MaryAnn Schremmer, Phillipsburg, Kan., first-place senior people; Reba Hurst, Nevada, Mo., third-place senior Hereford cattle; Shelly Patton, Ila, Ga., first-place senior around the farm or ranch.
 
POSTER – Pictured (l to r) are: Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla., first-place peewee; Ethan Espencheid, Marshalltown, Va., second-place peewee; and Jessica Jensen, Courtland, Kan., third-place peewee. Second row (l to r) are: Mason Elizabeth Blinson, Buies Creek, N.C., first-place junior; Katelyn Dorrell, Highland, Kan., first-place senior, and Heather Bradford, St. Marys, Ohio, third-place senior. Not pictured is Ted Burkitt, Valley Springs, Ark., second-place senior; Amy Larson, Macomb, Okla., second-place junior; Whitney Steckel, Taylor, Neb., third-place junior; and Mary Porter, Jessup, Ga., second-place senior.
 
PEEWEE SPEECH – Front row (l to r) are: Abigail Lewis, Taylor, Neb.; Madison Sifford, Snow Camp, N.C.; Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.; Blakelee Hayes, Ada, Okla.; Kate Mead, Concord, Ark.; Ryan Moser, Westmoreland, Kan.; and Caleb Benedict, Mansfield, Ill. Second row (l to r) are: Conner Bolch, Weston, Mo.; Adam Cook, Greenbrier, Ark.; Whitney Walker, Prairie Grove, Ark.; Riley Jones, Darlington, Wis.; Nick Deppe, Maquoketa, Iowa; Sydney Stolee, Argyle, Wis.; Jessica Jensen, Courtland, Kan.; and Lauren McMillan, Ohio, Ill. Not pictured: Colton Decker, Vincent, Ohio.
 
SPEECH – Front row (l to r) are: Katie Nolles, Bassett, Neb., first-place junior; Bailey Jones, Darlington, Wis., second-place junior; and Rebecca Frazier, Butler, Pa., third-place junior. Second row (l to r) are: Anna Krieger, Universal, Ind., first-place intermediate; Shelby Rogers, Hamilton, Texas, second-place intermediate; and Lauren Prill, Wichita, Kan., third-place intermediate. Third row (l to r) is: Heather Bradford, St. Marys, Ohio, first-place senior; Kristen Stufft, Lewistown, Pa., second-place senior; and Julie Wiechert, Cedarburg, Wis., third-place senior.
 
SCRAPBOOK – Pictured are: Ohio junior members.
 
HEREFORD BOWL – First-place Junior – Pictured are the members of the first-place junior team from the state of Kansas (l to r): Casey Jensen, Courtland; Lauren Prill, Wichita; Brooke Jensen, Courtland; and Justin Moser, Westmoreland.
 
HEREFORD BOWL – Second-place Junior – Pictured are the members of the second-place junior team from the state of Texas (l to r): Dalton Cleveland, Pottsboro; Alexa Parker, Houston; Harrison Smith, Gatesville. Not pictured: Koby Rogers, Hamilton.
 
HEREFORD BOWL – First-place Senior – Pictured are the members of the first-place senior team from the state of Pennsylvania (l to r): Troy Longenecker, Annville; Kristen Stufft, Lewistown; Zachary Frazier, Butler; Austin Howe, Wagontown.
 
HEREFORD BOWL – Second-place Senior – Pictured are the members of the second-place senior team from the state of Nebraska (l to r): Jacob Fleischmann, Osceola; Makayla Rutt, Campbell; Joshua Fleischmann, Osceola; Seth Going, Lyons.
 
HEREFORD BOWL WRITTEN TEST – Pictured are (l to r): Dalton Cleveland, Pottsboro, Texas, first place; Tyler Schultz, Haviland, Kan., second place.
 
TEAM MARKETING – First-place Junior – Pictured are the members of the first-place junior team from the state of Nebraska (l to r): Maranda Kegley, Kearney; Bailey McKay, Franklin; Blake Tucker, North Platte.
 
TEAM MARKETING – Second-place Junior – Pictured are the members of the third-place junior team from the state of Kansas (l to r): Jessica Jensen, Courtland; Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids; Luke Prill, Wichita.
 
TEAM MARKETING – First-place Senior – Pictured are the members of the first-place senior team from the state of Kansas (l to r): Tyler Schultz, Haviland; Cody Jensen, Courtland; Courtney Schultz, Haviland
 
TEAM MARKETING – Second-place Senior – Pictured are the members of the second-place senior team from the state of Texas (l to r): Bethany Nolan, Gilmer; Shelby Rogers, Hamilton; Keely Hamman, Jacksboro, Texas.
 
TEAM FITTING – First-place team fitting members from Illinois (l to r) are: Bailey Edenburn, Penfield; Kagney Collins, Flanagan; and Haley Bickelhaupt, Mt. Carroll.
 
GOLDEN PITCHFORK AWARD – Representatives from the state of New York accepted the Golden Pitchfork Award.
 
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEECH – Front row (l to r) are: Austin Cole, Bowling Green, Ky., first-place intermediate; and Zachary Frazier, Butler, Pa., second-place intermediate. Second row (l to r) are: Thomas Smith, Hamlin, N.Y., first-place senior; Alysa Nolan, Gilmer, Texas, second-place senior; and Kristen Stufft, Lewistown, Pa., third-place senior. Not pictured is: Sadie Ann Pay, Berlin Center, Ohio, third-place intermediate.

 

Quick links