Press releases

Buck, Sims Take Owned Polled Heifer Show Honors at Junior National Hereford Expo

KANSAS CITY, Mo. ­­­— Bailey Buck, Madill, Okla., and her heifer NJW 78P 63N Ladysport 51W ET won the polled show at the 11th annual VitaFerm Junior National Hereford Expo in Indianapolis July 10. The reserve grand champion owned polled heifer banner went to Mark Sims, Elgin, Okla., with MCS 533P Lady 62R 801 ET.

Judge Cheryl Linthicum, Comfort, Texas, said after judging the 595 owned polled females, “I’m impressed with the overall quality of the cattle, but perhaps even more, I’m impressed with the quality and professionalism of these exhibitors.” She added, “The quality in this show is not just junior-level quality — it’s national-level quality.”
           
Buck’s heifer is a February 2009 daughter of TH JWR SOP 18G 57G Tundra 63N and was bred by Ned and Jan Ward, Sheridan, Wyo. She showed with expected progeny differences (EPDs) of birth weight (BW) 3.6, weaning weight (WW) 51, yearling weight (YW) 91, milk (MM) 15 and milk and growth (M&G) 40. 
           
Sims’ bred his reserve grand champion, a September 2008 daughter of STAR Bright Future 533P ET. She showed with EPDs of BW 4.8, WW 63, YW 102, MM 21 and M&G 52.
           
Kandi Knippa, Seguin, Texas, was named the junior premier breeder and exhibitor. Adult premier breeder honors went to Star Lake Cattle Ranch, Skiatook, Okla. Winning the female get-of-sire award was a group by STAR Bright Future 533P ET. Oklahoma juniors took the top state group of five honors.
 
Additional results
Division II champion: Allie Phillips, Noblesville, Ind., with RB 207T Fantasy 314X by MHPH 80P Tonka 207T.
Division II reserve champion: Darian Rusk, South Vienna, Ohio, with AFSC Lady Q-Tip 3X by TFR Cyrus 225 ET.
Division IV champion: Keysto and Miranda Stotz, Skiatook, Okla., with STAR MKS B’yond Belief 32X ET by HF 4L Beyond 36N.
Division IV reserve champion: Harrison Smith, Gatesville, Texas, with HZS 13T Fawn X121 by BAER Creek Upgrade 13T ET.
Division VI champion: Sara and Emily Beanblossom, Bradford, Ohio, with SB Miss Stacey 933 by CH Enuff Prophet 2913.
Division VI reserve champion: Bradi Branyan, Assumption, Ill., with BSC Chloe 924 by Purple Tonic 10M.
Division VII champion: Ben and Brooke Jenson, Courtland, Kan., with KJ BJ 544T Mistress
083W ET by CRR About Time 743.
Division VII reserve champion: Heather Bradford, St Marys, Ohio, with HLB Danny B23 by HLB Buzzard B13 ET.
Division IX champion: Matthew Compton, Greenfield, Ind., with MSC Ramsey’s Lavern’s Legacy by AA Powerload.
Division IX reserve champion: Craig Greeson, Coatsville, Ind., with BP 3D Mindy 905W by STAR 122L Uplink 136P. ]
Division X champion: Mallorie Phelps, Grandview, Texas, with STAR KKH SSF HCC Venus 385W ET by DM BR L1 Domino 146.
Division X reserve champion: Tyler Allan, Schulenburg, Texas, with C TMS CJC Raquel 906 by UPS TCC Nitro 1ET.
Division XIII champion: Tyler Allan with DSUL Danielle 945W ET by LaGrand Reload 80P ET.
Division XIII reserve champion: Randa Owen, Ft. Payne, Ala., with PURPLE HCC Billie Jean 32W by NJW 1Y Wrangler 19D.
Division XIV champion: Brooke, Brady and Ben Jensen with KJ 704N Primrose 022W by CRR About Time 743.
Division XIV reserve champion: Jake Hart, Pawnee, Okla., with TCC Miss Harland 93 ET by CJH Harland 408.
Division XV champion: Mallorie Phelps with STAR KKH SSF Mirror Image 286W by MSU TCF Titleist 2T ET.
Division XV reserve champion: Bailey and Seth McKay, Franklin, Neb., with DCF Ms Beyond D407 by BBH 36N Tyson 740T.
Division XVI reserve champion: Randa Owen with RRO Purple Scarlet 11V by Purple Tonic 10M.
Division XVII champion: Jacob Sims, Edmond, Okla., with STAR Sneak Preview 7W ET by GH Rambo 279R.
Division XVII reserve champion: Garrett Floyd, Wink, Texas, with MH 122L Necklace 922 ET by Remitall Online 122L.
Division XIX reserve champion: Cory and Molly Wood, Maysville, Mo., with BIG 533P Grace 25U by STAR Bright Future 533P ET.
 

 

Quick links