Press releases

Nugget Hereford Champions Named
 
RENO, Nev. ­­ Golden Oak Outcross 18U and C -S Gran Torino ET won the grand champion bull titles at the 2009 Western Nugget National Hereford Show Dec. 4-5 in Reno, Nev.
 
Brian Baragree, Absarokee, Mont., evaluated the 223-head show, which included 35 polled bulls, 27 horned bulls, 87 polled heifers and 74 horned heifers.
 
Polled grand and spring yearling champion bull honors went to Golden Oak Outcross 18U, owned by Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb.; Ward Ranch, McAlester, Okla.; and Churchill Cattle Co., Manhattan, Mont. He is the March 10, 2008, son of Golden-Oak Fusion 3S.
 
Polled reserve and champion senior bull honors went to UPS TCC Nitro 1ET, owned by Upstream Ranch, Taylor, Neb.; Adams Hirsche Herefords, High River, Alta., Canada; Colyer Herefords, Bruneau, Idaho; and South Mountain Ranch, Caldwell, Idaho. He is an April 15, 2007, son of GH Neon 17N.
Horned grand and yearling champion bull honors went to Williams Ferguson Ranch L.P., Decatur, Texas; Dennis Schock, Sherman, Texas; and Colyer Herefords with C -S Gran Torino ET. The March 1, 2008, bull is sired by DM BR L1 Domino 146.
 
Horned reserve grand and champion junior bull calf honors went to Churchill Frontier 9137W ET, owned by Churchill Cattle Co., Manhattan, Mont. He is a Feb. 12, 2009, son of CRR About Time 743.
 
Top honors in the polled female show was awarded to Kari Brumley, Orovada, Nev., with CRR 4037 Delilia 877. The female was first named spring yearling champion female and is a March 5, 2008, daughter of THM Durango 4037.
 
Polled reserve grand and junior champion female honors went to Allyson Spears, Brentwood, Calif., with C Miss Nitro 9152. She is a Feb. 14, 2009, daughter of UPS TCC Nitro 1ET.
 
In the horned female show, taking top honors was Drew Perez, Nara Visa, N.M., with C&M New Mexico Lady 8040. The female was first named spring yearling champion female and is an April 9, 2008, daughter of KJ BJ Bounty Hunter 741P.
 
Horned reserve grand and junior champion female honors went to Amelia and Greg Stallings, Eugene, Ore., with C Notice Me Nitro 9161 ET. She is a Feb. 27, 2009, daughter of UPS TCC Nitro 1ET. Earlier in the week she also was named reserve champion in the junior show.
 
In the polled cow-calf show, TCW Sweet Dreams 609S shown by Weimer Cattle Co., Susanville, Calif., was chosen champion. She is March 5, 2006, daughter of SHF Marshal 236G M33 and showed with an April bull calf by BR DM Channing ET.
 
Weimer Cattle Co. also won the polled best six head, premier breeder and premier exhibitor awards. Largent & Sons, Kaycee, Wyo., showed the horned first-place get-of-sire with a group sired by GH Rambo 279R. Colyer Herefords was named horned premier breeder and Brandt Downing, Butte Falls, Ore., was awarded horned premier exhibitor honors.
 
To view complete results of the 2009 Western Nugget National Hereford Show visit www.hereford.org
 
Additional polled heifer division results
Spring calf champion heifer: Upstream Ranch, Taylor, Neb., with UPS Miss Nitro 9328 1ET by UPS TCC Nitro 1ET.
 
Reserve spring calf champion heifer: Taylor Schrick, Sayre, Okla., with C TMS CJC Raquel 906 by UPS TCC Nitro 1ET.
 
Reserve junior calf champion heifer: Hereford Lane Farm, Canfield, Ohio, with TH 586 743 Dominette 131W by CRR About Time 743.
 
Fall calf champion heifer: Taylor Schrick with C MS Maui Jim 8236 ET by C Maui Jim ET.
 
Reserve fall calf champion heifer: Shayne Myers, Colusa, Calif., with EKS S04 Paris U37 by SCF MSU WF Ransom 115R.
 
Intermediate champion heifer: Sallie, Brice and Bailey Anderson, Buhl, Idaho, with Heritage S13 Glamour 8165 by TAN 42E 034 Rascal 525S.
 
Reserve intermediate champion heifer: T&C Beecher Polled Herefords, Oregon City, Ore., with T&C B Flora by TCW Red Obsidian M326 412R.
 
Reserve spring yearling champion heifer: Black Hills Herefords, Olympia, Wash., with Black Hills Elite 809 by LaGrand Reload 80P ET.
 
Junior yearling champion heifer: Bennett and Emilee Holt, Caldwell, Idaho, with SB SBR 2013 Heartbeat 61U ET by HB STAR Battle Ground 2013.
 
Reserve junior yearling champion heifer: Kallie Goss, Vinton, Calif., with TCW Call Girl 204N 807U by TCW Full Throttle 8E 204N.
 
Additional horned female division results:
Spring calf champion heifer: Jessica Middleswarth, Torrington, Wyo., with C&M New Mexico Lady 9057 by KJ BJ Bounty Hunter 741P.
 
Reserve spring calf champion heifer: Mallorie Phelps, Grandview, Texas, with C Got Game Nitro 9182 ET by UPS TCC Nitro 1ET.
 
Reserve junior calf champion heifer: Marshall Meeks, Taylor, Neb., with UPS Miss Domino 9007 by UPS Domino 5216.
 
Fall calf champion heifer: Brooke Brumley, Orovada, Nev., with BF Your All Mine 8002 ET by STAR Bright Future 533P ET.
 
Reserve fall calf champion heifer: Taylor Schrick, Sayre, Okla., with C 146 Notice Me 8238 ET by DM BR L1 Domino 146.
 
Intermediate champion heifer: Carlee Meeks, Taylor, Neb., with UPS Miss Shadow 8652 by GH-Adams Shadow 144S.
 
Reserve intermediate champion heifer: Clayton Schmitt, Ulysses, Neb., H Cattle Kate 8045 ET by GO Excel L18
Reserve spring yearling champion heifer: Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb., with STAR Reason To Believe 335U ET by STAR Bright Future 533P ET.
 
Junior yearling champion heifer: Montana, Chance, Austin and Nick Deppe, Maquoketa, Iowa, with C Miss Platinum 8039 ET by LCI 157K Ribstone 79P.
 
Reserve junior yearling champion heifer: Black Hills Herefords, Olympia, Wash., with C Miss Maui 8139 by C Maui Jim ET.
 
Additional horned bull division results:
Spring calf champion bull: Colyer Herefords, Bruneau, Idaho, with C Notice Me Now Nitro 9178 ET by UPS TCC Nitro 1ET.
 
Reserve spring calf champion bull: Shane Prill, Wichita, Kan.; Hoffman Herefords, Thedford, Neb.; and Topp Herefords, Grace City, N.D., with TH 233 63N Hoss 504W ET by TH JWR SOP 16G 57G Tundra 63N.
 
Reserve junior calf champion bull: William Cox, Pomeroy, Wash., with CX 571 Advance 0902 by L1 Domino 03571.
 
Fall calf champion bull: Drew Perez, Nara Visa, N.M.; and Crescent Ranch, Fredericksburg, Texas, with GKB W4 Mo Town B858 ET by GKB Downtown B627 ET.
 
Reserve fall calf champion bull: Morrell Ranches, Willows, Calif., with M 3196N Corona Man 8060 ET by HH Advance 3196N.
 
Intermediate champion bull: Allyson Spears, Brentwood, Calif., with SS S Cody Koda 8S54 by UPS Domino 5271.
 
Reserve yearling champion bull: Jordan, Kelley, Mark and Nathan Largent, Kaycee, Wyo., with L3 Winn Rambo 851 by GH Rambo 279R.
 
Senior champion bull: Upstream Ranch, Taylor, Neb.; Carlee Meeks, Taylor, Neb.; and Prairie Meadow Herefords, Springfield, Ill., with UPS Odyssey 7128 by UPS Odyssey 1ET.
 
Reserve senior champion bull: Cache Cattle Co., Wellsville, Utah, with CC Franchize 39T by SB 122L Git-R-Done 19R ET.
 
Additional polled bull division results:
Spring calf champion bull: Weimer Cattle Co., Susanville, Calif., with TCW Trans American 09W by TCW Full Throttle 8E 204N.
 
Reserve spring calf champion bull: Colyer Herefords; Albin Farms, Newman, Ill.; and the 9185 Syndicate with C Notice Me Nitro 9185 ET by UPS TCC Nitro 1ET.
 
Junior calf champion bull: Weimer Cattle Co., with TCW Rapscallion 906W by SHF Marshal 236G M33.
 
Reserve junior calf champion bull: Colyer Herefords; Swigert Farms, Farmer City, Ill.; and the 9160 Syndicate with C Notice Me Nitro 9160 ET by UPS TCC Nitro 1ET.
 
Fall calf champion bull: Courtney Hathaway, Farmington, Calif., with BLC Kenworth by C Maui Jim ET.
 
Reserve yearling champion bull: Santos Hereford Ranch, Hilmar, Calif., with SHR Chandler 5U by BR DM Channing ET.
 
Reserve senior champion bull: Circle S West Ranch, Buhl, Idaho, and Stallings Polled Herefords, Eugene, Ore., with SPH Tonka 715T by SB 122L Git-R-Done 19R ET.

 

Quick links